Section 6-108. Party nominations; towns
  • 1. In any town in a county having
      a population of over seven hundred fifty thousand inhabitants, as  shown
      by  the  latest  federal  decennial  or special population census, party
      nominations of candidates for town offices shall be made at the  primary
      preceding the election. In any other town, nominations of candidates for
      town offices shall be made by caucus or primary election as the rules of
      the  county  committee  shall  provide,  except  that the members of the
      county committee from a town may adopt by  a  two-thirds  vote,  a  rule
      providing  that the party candidates for town offices shall be nominated
      at the primary election. If a rule adopted by the county committee of  a
      political  party  or by the members of the county committee from a town,
      provides that party candidates for town offices, shall be nominated at a
      primary election, such rule shall not apply to nor affect a primary held
      less than four months after a certified copy of the rule shall have been
      filed with the board of elections. After the filing of such a rule,  the
      rule  shall  continue in force until a certified copy of a rule revoking
      the same shall have been filed with such  board  at  least  four  months
      before a subsequent primary. Such a caucus shall be held no earlier than
      the  first  day  on  which  designating  petitions  for the fall primary
      election may be signed.
        2. In the event that there is no town committee with a  chairman,  the
      chairman  of  the  county  committee or such other person or body as the
      rules of such committee may provide, shall designate an enrolled  member
      of  the  party  who is a qualified voter of such town as the town caucus
      chairman to convene such caucus and give notice thereof.
        3. A notice of any party caucus held for making party  nominations  of
      candidates  for  town offices shall be given by proper party authorities
      by posting such notice in the public areas at the offices  of  the  town
      clerk  and  the board of elections and filing a copy of such notice with
      such clerk and such board at least ten days preceding  the  day  of  the
      caucus and, either by newspaper publication thereof once within the town
      at  least  one week and not more than two weeks preceding the caucus, or
      by posting in ten public places in the town at least ten days  preceding
      the  day  of  the caucus. The notice shall specify the time and place or
      places, and the purpose of the caucus. There shall  be  a  chairman  and
      secretary,  and  there  may  be  tellers, for each such caucus, and they
      shall take the constitutional oath of office before  acting.  No  person
      shall  participate in such a caucus for the nomination of candidates for
      town offices, unless he shall appear as an enrolled party voter  on  the
      transcript  of  enrollments  from  the  registration  poll  ledger. Town
      caucuses described in this section shall be held at the expense  of  the
      party.  Subject to the foregoing provisions, the county committee of the
      county containing a town may prescribe rules governing  the  conduct  of
      party caucuses described in this section.