Section 5-302. Enrollment; completion
  • 1. Before placing the registration
      poll record in the poll ledger, the  board  shall  enter  in  the  space
      provided  therefor on the back of such registration poll record the name
      of the party designated by the voter on his application  form,  provided
      such  party  continues  to  be  a party as defined in this law.  If such
      party ceases to be a party at any time,  either  before  or  after  such
      enrollment  is  so entered, the enrollment of such voter shall be deemed
      to be blank and shall be entered as  such  until  such  voter  files  an
      application  for change of enrollment pursuant to the provisions of this
      chapter.  In the city of New York the board shall also  affix  a  gummed
      sticker  of  a  different  color  for  each  party  in  a  place on such
      registration poll record immediately adjacent to such entry.  The  board
      shall  enter  the  date  of such entry and affix initials thereto in the
      space provided.
        2. If the application  form  is  for  a  voter  who  has  changed  his
      enrollment  or  a  voter who has previously registered and not enrolled,
      then the board of  elections  shall  compare  the  information  and  the
      signature  appearing  on each application form received with that on the
      registration poll record of the applicant and if found to correspond  in
      all  particulars  shall, not earlier than the Tuesday following the next
      general election and not later than the thirtieth day preceding the last
      day for publishing enrollment lists, proceed in the manner specified  in
      subdivision  one  hereof  to  enter  such  enrollment  on  such  voter's
      registration poll card.
        3. If marks are found in more than one of the boxes or circles  or  if
      no  marks  are  found  in any of the boxes or circles of any application
      form, the voter who used the application form shall be deemed not to  be
      enrolled,  and  the  words  blank  or void shall be entered in the space
      reserved on his registration poll record for the  name  of  a  political
      party  or  in  the  computer  files  from  which  the computer generated
      registration lists are prepared. However if such application  form  sets
      forth  the address of prior registration and such prior registration had
      not been previously cancelled, the party enrollment, if  any,  which  is
      part  of  such prior registration shall be entered in such space on such
      registration poll record or in such computer files.
        4. Registration poll records of voters  whose  registrations  are  not
      rejected by the board of elections shall forthwith be placed in the poll
      ledger  or such voters' names shall forthwith be entered in the computer
      files from which the computer generated registration lists are prepared,
      except that the registration poll record of an otherwise qualified voter
      who registers after the twenty-fifth day before a primary election shall
      not be placed in such poll ledger or such voters' names shall not appear
      on such a computer generated registration list until after such  primary
      and  except  further  that the registration poll record of a voter whose
      previous registration was cancelled pursuant to the provisions  of  this
      chapter  after  the previous general election and who registers pursuant
      to the provisions of this chapter after such cancellation shall  not  be
      placed  in  such  poll  ledger or such voters' names shall not appear on
      such a computer generated registration list until after the fall primary
      election, unless such voter has enrolled with  the  same  party  as  the
      enrollment on the registration which was so cancelled.
        The registration poll record of a voter who is not eligible to vote in
      a  primary  election  but  who is eligible to vote in a special election
      held before such primary election shall be placed in its  regular  place
      in  the poll ledger or in a special section of such poll ledger for such
      special election as the board of elections,  in  its  discretion,  shall
      provide,  or such name shall appear in its regular place on the computer
      generated registration list prepared for use in such  special  election.
      Such  poll  record  shall  be  removed from such poll ledger or computer
      generated registration list immediately after such special election.
        5. During the period preceding the ensuing primary election, the board
      of elections shall maintain as a public record a list of all enrollments
      entered,  transferred  or  corrected,  and  not  contained  in  the last
      published enrollment  list.  Such  supplemental  enrollment  list  shall
      contain the same information and shall be distributed in the same manner
      as  the original enrollment list not later than the fifteenth day before
      the primary election.