Section 5-220. Registration; challenge after registered
  • 1. Any person may
      challenge the registration of a voter by executing and delivering to the
      board of elections or a board taking registrations, his  affidavit  that
      he  has  reason  to  believe  that  such  voter's registration should be
      cancelled.  Such  affidavit  shall  contain  the  affiant's  full  name,
      residence,   and  business  address,  the  name  of  his  employer,  the
      registration serial number of the person challenged and a recital of the
      reasons and the  facts  supporting  affiant's  belief  that  the  person
      challenged  lacks  the  qualifications  for  voting  prescribed  in this
      chapter and specified in such affidavit. The affidavit  shall  state  if
      the  reasons  for  challenge  are  based  upon  the  affiant's  personal
      knowledge, or upon information received  from  another  person.  If  the
      affiant's  belief  is  based  upon information furnished by another, the
      affidavit shall recite the name of the person furnishing the information
      and the basis for his information. After the  affiant  has  signed  such
      affidavit  a  member  of such board shall read to him and request him to
      sign the following oath, which shall be subscribed by such  affiant:  "I
      do solemnly swear (or affirm) that the foregoing statement made by me on
      (insert day, month and year) is a truthful disclosure of the reasons for
      my  belief  that  the registered voter therein named is not qualified to
      continue to be registered in the election district in which  he  is  now
      registered."  If  the affiant shall take and sign such oath, the members
      of the board shall sign their names as  witnesses  below  the  affiant's
      subscription  to such oath. Each such affidavit shall be directed toward
      the challenge  of  only  one  registrant.  The  board  shall  give  full
      assistance  to  any  person  desiring  to execute such an affidavit. The
      board of elections shall furnish the necessary forms.  Upon  receipt  of
      such  affidavit  the  board  of  elections  forthwith  shall  conduct an
      investigation of the voter's qualifications to remain registered in  the
      same  manner  as  provided for applications for personal registration by
      mail. Any person whose registration is so challenged shall  be  notified
      thereof by the board of elections by registered or certified mail within
      five days after the affidavit is received by it.
        2.  If  the  board  of elections cannot complete its investigation, or
      cannot make a determination  before  the  next  election  at  which  the
      registrant  could vote, it shall place his name on a challenge list as a
      person to be challenged when voting.