Section 5-210. Registration and enrollment and change of enrollment upon application
  • 1. In addition to local registration and veterans' absentee
      registration as provided in this chapter, any qualified person may apply
* * *
      elections  and,  with  respect  to  application forms promulgated by the
      federal election  commission,  when  received  by  the  state  board  of
      elections,  or  showing  a  dated cancellation mark of the United States
      Postal Service  or  contained  in  an  envelope  showing  such  a  dated
      cancellation  mark  which  is not later than the twenty-fifth day before
      the next ensuing primary, general or special election, and  received  no
      later  than  the  twentieth  day  before  such election, or delivered in
      person to such county board of elections not later than  the  tenth  day
      before  a  special election, shall entitle the applicant to vote in such
      election, if he or she is otherwise qualified, provided,  however,  such
      applicant  shall  not vote on a voting machine until his or her identity
      is verified. Any county board of elections receiving an application form
      from a person who does not reside  in  its  jurisdiction  but  who  does
      reside  elsewhere in the state of New York, shall forthwith forward such
      application form to the proper county board of elections. Each board  of
      elections  shall  make  an  entry  on  each  such form of the date it is
      received by such board.
        4. Any qualified person who has been  honorably  discharged  from  the
      military after the twenty-fifth day before a general election or who has
      become a naturalized citizen after the twenty-fifth day before a general
      election may personally register at the board of elections in the county
      of  his  or her residence and vote in the general election held at least
      ten days after such registration.
        5. Statewide application forms shall be designed by the state board of
      elections, which shall conform to  the  requirements  for  the  national
      voter  registration form in the rules and regulations promulgated by the
      federal election commission and the federal Help America Vote  Act,  and
      shall  elicit the information required for the registration poll record.
      The form shall include such other information  as  the  state  board  of
      elections  may  reasonably  require  to enable the board of elections to
      assess  the  eligibility  of  the  applicant  and  to  administer  voter
      registration  and  other  parts  of  the election process and shall also
      include the following information:
        (a) Notice that those voters  currently  registered  do  not  need  to
      reregister unless they have moved outside of the city or county in which
      they were registered.
        (b)  Instructions  on how to fill out and submit the form and that the
      form must be  received  by  any  county  board  of  elections  at  least
      twenty-five days prior to the election at which the applicant may vote.
* * *