Section 5-210. Registration and enrollment and change of enrollment upon application
  • 1. In addition to local registration and veterans' absentee
      registration as provided in this chapter, any qualified person may apply
* * *
      voter  registration form in the rules and regulations promulgated by the
      federal election commission and the federal Help America Vote  Act,  and
      shall  elicit the information required for the registration poll record.
      The form shall include such other information  as  the  state  board  of
      elections  may  reasonably  require  to enable the board of elections to
      assess  the  eligibility  of  the  applicant  and  to  administer  voter
      registration  and  other  parts  of  the election process and shall also
      include the following information:
        (a) Notice that those voters  currently  registered  do  not  need  to
      reregister unless they have moved outside of the city or county in which
      they were registered.
        (b)  Instructions  on how to fill out and submit the form and that the
      form must be  received  by  any  county  board  of  elections  at  least
      twenty-five days prior to the election at which the applicant may vote.
        (c)  Notice that registration and enrollment is not complete until the
      form is received by the appropriate county board of elections.
        (d) Notice of a voter's right to register locally.
        (e) A warning that it is a crime to procure a false registration or to
      furnish false information to the board of elections.
        (f) Notice that political party enrollment is optional  but  that,  in
      order  to  vote in a primary election of a political party, a voter must
      enroll  in  that  political  party,  unless  state  party  rules   allow
      otherwise.
        (g)  Notice that the applicant must be a citizen of the United States,
      is or will be at least  eighteen  years  old  not  later  than  December
      thirty-first  of  the  calendar  year in which he or she registers and a
      resident of the county or city to which application is made.
        (h) Notice that a voter notification  form  will  be  mailed  to  each
      applicant whose completed form is received.
        (i)  The  telephone number of the county board of elections and a toll
      free number at the state board of  elections  that  can  be  called  for
      answers to registration questions.
        (j)  A space for the applicant to indicate whether or not the voter is
* * *
      for more information so that such verification may be completed, or  (c)
      a  notice of its rejection of the application to the applicant in a form
      approved by the state board of elections. Notices of  approval,  notices
      of  approval  with requests for more information or notices of rejection
      shall be sent by nonforwardable first class or return postage guaranteed
      mail on which is  endorsed  "ADDRESS  CORRECTION  REQUESTED"  and  which
      contains  a request that any such mail received for persons not residing
      at the address be dropped back in the mail. The voter's registration and
      enrollment shall be complete upon receipt  of  the  application  by  the
      appropriate  county board of elections. The failure of a county board of
      elections to verify an applicant's identity shall not be the  basis  for
      the  rejection  of  a  voter's application, provided, however, that such
      verification failure shall be the basis for requiring  county  board  of
      elections  to  take  the  additional verification steps provided by this
      chapter. The notice shall also advise the registrant of  the  date  when
      his  registration and enrollment is effective, of the date and the hours
      of the next regularly scheduled primary or general election in which  he
      will  be  eligible  to vote, of the location of the polling place of the
      election district in which he is or will be a qualified  voter,  whether
      such  polling  place  is accessible to physically handicapped voters, an
      indication that physically handicapped voters or voters who are  ill  or
      voters  who  will be out of the city or county on the day of the primary
      or general election, may obtain an absentee ballot and the phone  number
      to  call for absentee ballot applications, the phone numbers to call for
* * *