Section 5-104. Qualifications of voters; residence, gaining or losing
  • 1.
      For the purpose of registering and voting no person shall be  deemed  to
      have  gained  or  lost  a residence by reason of his presence or absence
      while employed in the service of the United States, nor while engaged in
      the navigation of the waters of this state, or of the United States,  or
      of  the  high  seas; nor while a student of any institution of learning;
      nor while kept at any welfare institution, asylum or  other  institution
      wholly  or  partly  supported at public expense or by charity; nor while
      confined in any public prison.
        2. In determining a voter's qualification to register  and  vote,  the
      board  to  which such application is made shall consider, in addition to
      the  applicant's  expressed  intent,  his  conduct  and  all   attendant
      surrounding  circumstances  relating  thereto.  The  board  taking  such
      registration  may  consider  the  applicant's  financial   independence,
      business  pursuits, employment, income sources, residence for income tax
      purposes,  age,  marital  status,  residence  of  parents,  spouse   and
      children,  if any, leaseholds, sites of personal and real property owned
      by  the  applicant,  motor   vehicle   and   other   personal   property
      registration,  and  other  such  factors  that  it  may  reasonably deem
      necessary to determine the qualification of an applicant to vote  in  an
      election  district  within  its jurisdiction. The decision of a board to
      which such application is  made  shall  be  presumptive  evidence  of  a
      person's residence for voting purposes.