Section 4-112. Certification of nominations; state board of elections
  • 1.
      The state board of elections not later than  thirty-six  days  before  a
      general  election,  or  thirteen  days  before a special election, shall
      certify to each county board of elections the name and residence of each
      candidate nominated in any valid certificate filed with  it  or  by  the
      returns  canvassed  by  it, the title of the office for which nominated;
      the name of the party or body specified of which he is a candidate;  the
      emblem  chosen to distinguish the candidates of the party or body; and a
      notation as to whether or not any litigation is pending  concerning  the
      candidacy.  Upon  the completion of any such litigation, the state board
      of elections shall forthwith notify the  appropriate  county  boards  of
      elections of the results of such litigation.
        2.  The state board of elections, not later than seven days before the
      general election, shall certify to each county board  of  elections  the
      name  and  residence  of  each write-in candidate for president and vice
      president of the United States who has  filed  a  valid  certificate  of
      candidacy with it.
        3.  If a certificate of a nomination to fill a vacancy caused by death
      or disqualification is filed with the state board  of  elections,  or  a
      court  order  shall  change a nomination, after the state board has made
      its certifications to the county boards of elections,  the  state  board
      shall   transmit  forthwith  a  statement  of  such  nomination  to  the
      appropriate boards of elections.