Section 3-404. Election inspectors and poll clerks; designation
  • 1. The
      board of elections of each county shall on or before the  fifteenth  day
      of  July  of  each  year select and appoint election inspectors and poll
      clerks for each election district therein, and such number  of  election
      coordinators as it determines to be necessary, and may thereafter select
      and designate election inspectors, poll clerks and election coordinators
      to fill any vacancy for an unexpired term.  The term of such designation
      shall  be  for  a  term  ending  on  the  fourteenth  day of July of the
      following year. If the election  districts  for  a  general  or  special
      village  election  conducted  by  the board of elections are coterminous
      with the election districts  established  for  general  elections,  such
      election  inspectors  and  poll  clerks shall also serve at such village
      elections. If the election districts for such a village election are not
      so coterminous, the board of elections shall select the  inspectors  and
      poll  clerks  to serve in each such village election district from among
      the inspectors and poll clerks appointed, pursuant to the provisions  of
      this  section,  for  any  election  district  wholly  or  partly in such
      village.
        2. Each political party entitled to representation  on  any  board  of
      elections  may,  not  later than the first day of May in each year, file
      with the appropriate board of elections, an  original  list  of  persons
      recommended  to serve.  Supplemental lists may be filed at the same time
      and at any time before the designation is made and certified or  when  a
      vacancy exists. All designations shall be made first from those named in
      the original list filed if those designated are found qualified.
        3.  Such  lists  shall be authenticated and filed by the chairman, or,
      under his direction by the secretary, of the  county  committee  of  the
      party,  except  that in cities other than the city of New York, if there
      is a general city committee of such party, such list shall be  filed  by
      the chairman or secretary of such city committee.
        4.  Appointment  of  election  inspectors,  poll  clerks  and election
      coordinators shall be made by boards of elections.
        5. If a political party shall fail to submit a list or the list  shall
      be  exhausted, the board of elections shall request from the appropriate
      political party an original or supplemental list. If after ten  days  no
      list  is  filed  by  that  party,  the  board  of  elections may appoint
      qualified persons, enrolled members of the political party  in  default,
      to act as election inspectors, poll clerks or election coordinators.
        6.  If  election  districts  are altered or new districts created, the
      board of elections shall have the power to transfer election  inspectors
      and poll clerks in such districts; and if vacancies exist as a result of
      such  action,  those vacancies shall be filled in the manner provided by
      this section.
        7. Election officers shall be appointed from the lists  submitted,  by
      those  members  of  the  board  who  represent the political party which
      submitted such lists. If such list is not furnished, the members of  the
      board  who represent the political party in default, shall designate the
      persons to be appointed as election officers.