Section 3-226. Boards of elections; ownership, care, custody and control of voting machines
  • 1. Boards  of  elections  shall  direct  the  purchase,
      acquisition  or  lease  of voting machines, of a kind authorized by law,
      which shall be selected by such board provided, however, nothing in this
      section shall preclude the state board of  elections  from  distributing
      voting  machines  to  boards  of  elections  without  charge. All voting
      machines, and appliances and  equipment  relating  to  or  used  in  the
      conduct  of  elections  shall be in the care, custody and control of the
      board of elections. Such board shall cause  all  necessary  repairs  and
      maintenance  to  be  made  and  employ  such help as may be necessary in
      making such repairs and  in  moving,  setting  up  and  caring  for  all
      election materials, equipment and appliances, including voting machines.
      All  supplies,  equipment or election appliances to be used or furnished
      by such board shall be purchased by such board.  All  expenses  of  such
      board  of  elections  shall  be certified, audited and paid as are other
      claims against the county, or in the case of the city of  New  York,  by
      such  city,  and  all  expenses  connected  with  elections  and matters
      preliminary relating thereto, including compensation of  inspectors  and
      clerks  of  election, shall be a county charge, except, at the option of
      the county, all or any part of  the  type  of  expenses  connected  with
      elections   and  matters  preliminary  or  relating  thereto  that  were
      previously incurred by towns and cities, may be apportioned pursuant  to
      this chapter to a city or town.
        2.  The  board of elections shall publish or post, as the case may be,
      all notices, lists and other materials relating to  elections  to  which
      this  section  applies, and which are required by law to be published or
      posted in  the  county,  or  a  political  subdivision  therein,  except
      publications made by the state board of elections and village clerks.
        3. Lists of persons recommended to serve as inspectors of election and
      poll  clerks  shall be filed by the chairperson of the county committees
      of the political parties entitled to  representation  on  the  board  of
      elections.