Section 3-110. Time allowed employees to vote
  • 1. If a registered voter does
      not  have  sufficient time outside of his working hours, within which to
      vote at any election, he may, without loss of pay for up to  two  hours,
      take  off  so  much  working time as will, when added to his voting time
      outside his working hours, enable him to vote.
        2. If an employee  has  four  consecutive  hours  either  between  the
      opening  of the polls and the beginning of his working shift, or between
      the end of his working shift and the closing of the polls, he  shall  be
      deemed to have sufficient time outside his working hours within which to
      vote. If he has less than four consecutive hours he may take off so much
      working  time  as will when added to his voting time outside his working
      hours enable him to vote, but not more than two hours of which shall  be
      without  loss  of  pay,  provided  that he shall be allowed time off for
      voting only at the beginning  or  end  of  his  working  shift,  as  the
      employer may designate, unless otherwise mutually agreed.
        3.  If  the employee requires working time off to vote he shall notify
      his employer not more than ten nor less than two working days before the
      day of the election that he requires time off to vote in accordance with
      the provisions of this section.
        4. Not less  than  ten  working  days  before  every  election,  every
      employer  shall  post conspicuously in the place of work where it can be
      seen as employees come or go to their place of work,  a  notice  setting
      forth  the provisions of this section.  Such notice shall be kept posted
      until the close of the polls on election day.