Section 3-106. Fair campaign code
  • 1. In addition to the powers and duties
      elsewhere enumerated in this article,  the  state  board  of  elections,
      after  public hearings, shall adopt a "fair campaign code" setting forth
      ethical  standards  of  conduct  for  persons,  political  parties   and
      committees  engaged in election campaigns including, but not limited to,
      specific prohibitions against practices of political espionage and other
      political practices involving subversion of the  political  parties  and
      process.
        2.  Copies  of  such  code  shall be sent to each candidate, political
      party or political committee, upon request, by the  board  of  elections
      with  which  such  candidate,  party  or  committee  is required to file
      statements of campaign financial disclosure pursuant to article fourteen
      of this chapter.
        3. The state board of  elections,  on  its  own  initiative,  or  upon
      complaint  or  otherwise,  may  investigate any alleged violation of the
      fair campaign code and, in appropriate cases, may apply for an order, as
      provided in this article.
        4. In addition to any other civil or criminal  penalty  which  may  be
      provided  for by law, the state board may impose a civil penalty, not to
      exceed one thousand dollars, upon any person found by the board, after a
      hearing, to have violated any of the provisions of such code.
        5. Any such finding by the board may  only  be  had  after  a  hearing
      conducted  by  it  upon  reasonable  written  notice,  as  the board may
      determine, to  such  person  and  affording  such  person  a  reasonable
      opportunity to be heard and present and examine witnesses thereat.