Section 2-124. Party names and emblems; provision for
  • 1.  The state
      committee of a party shall select a name and emblem to  distinguish  the
      candidates of the party for public office in all districts of the state,
      and  shall  file  in  the  office  of  the  state  board of elections, a
      certificate executed by its chairman and secretary,  setting  forth  the
      name and showing the emblem so selected.
        2.  The name of a party shall be in the English language and shall not
      include the words "American", "United  States",  "National",  "New  York
      State",  "Empire  State",  or  any abbreviation thereof, nor the name or
      part of the name, or an abbreviation of the name, of an existing  party.
      The  emblem  chosen  may  be  a star, an animal, an anchor, or any other
      proper symbol, but may not be the same as  or  similar  to  any  emblem,
      insignia,  symbol  or  flag  used by any political or governmental body,
      agency or entity nor any religious emblem, insignia, symbol or flag, nor
      the portrait of any person, nor the representation of a coin or  of  the
      currency  of  the United States. The name and emblem chosen shall not be
      similar to or likely to create confusion with the name or emblem of  any
      other existing party or independent body.
        3.  If  the name of any party shall contain more than fifteen letters,
      the state committee shall similarly select and  certify  an  abbreviated
      form  thereof, containing not more than fifteen letters, to be used upon
      the ballot whenever the necessities of space so require.
        4. Emblems and names which have been continuously used by any party or
      independent body for the  nomination  of  candidates  for  governor  may
      continue to be used by such party or independent body.