Section 2-104. County committee; creation
  • 1. The county committee of each
      party shall be constituted by the election  in  each  election  district
      within  such  county  of  at  least  two  members and of such additional
      members, not in excess of two, as the rules of the county  committee  of
      the  party  within the county or the statement filed pursuant hereto may
      provide for such  district,  proportional  to  the  party  vote  in  the
      district  for  governor at the last preceding gubernatorial election, or
      in case the boundaries of such district  have  been  changed  or  a  new
      district  has  been  created  since  the  last  preceding  gubernatorial
      election, proportional to the party vote cast for member of assembly  or
      in  the  event  there  was  no  election  for  member  of assembly, then
      proportional to the number of enrolled voters  of  such  party  in  such
      district  on  the list of enrolled voters last published by the board of
      elections, excluding voters in inactive status. In a county in which  no
      additional members are provided for by the rules of the county committee
      or  the  statement filed pursuant hereto the voting power of each member
      shall be in proportion to such party vote or, if the  election  district
      which  such  member  represents  was  created  or changed since the last
      election for member of assembly, proportional to such party  enrollment.
      In  a  county  in  which  additional members are so provided for, on the
      basis of the party vote or enrollment in election districts within  such
      county,  each  member  shall  have  one  vote.  Each  member of a county
      committee shall be an enrolled voter of the party residing in the county
      and the assembly  district  from  which  or  in  the  assembly  district
      containing  the election district in which such member is elected except
      that a member of a county committee who, as a result of an alteration of
      assembly district lines, no longer resides within such assembly district
      may continue to serve for the balance  of  the  term  to  which  he  was
      elected.
        2.   If,   pursuant   to  section  one  of  article  thirteen  of  the
      constitution, such committee or a state convention of  the  party  shall
      provide by rule for equal representation of the sexes on such committee,
      the  rules of such committee relative to additional members, either from
      election districts or at large, shall be formulated and applied in  such
      manner  that  the  whole  membership  shall  consist  of an even number,
      equally divided between the sexes. When any such rule provides for equal
      representation of the  sexes,  the  designating  petitions  and  primary
      ballots  shall  list  candidates  for such party positions separately by
      sexes.
        3. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this  section,
      a   county  committee  of  a  party  shall  be  legally  constituted  if
      twenty-five per centum of the committeemen required  to  be  elected  in
      such  county,  as provided in subdivision one of this section, have been
      elected.