Section 17-154. Pernicious political activities
  • It shall be unlawful for
      any person to: 1. Intimidate, threaten  or  coerce,  or  to  attempt  to
      intimidate,  threaten  or  coerce,  any  other person for the purpose of
      interfering with the right of such other person to vote or to vote as he
      may choose, or for the purpose of causing such other person to vote for,
      or  not  to  vote  for,  any  candidate  for  the  office  of  governor,
      lieutenant-governor,  attorney-general, comptroller, judge of any court,
      member of the senate, or member of the assembly  at  any  election  held
      solely   or   in   part   for  the  purpose  of  selecting  a  governor,
      lieutenant-governor, attorney-general, comptroller,  any  judge  or  any
      member of the senate or any member of the assembly; or,
        2.  Directly  or  indirectly,  promise any employment, position, work,
      compensation, or other benefit, provided for or made possible  in  whole
      or  in  part  by any act of congress or of the legislature appropriating
      funds  for  work  relief  or  relief  purposes,   to   any   person   as
      consideration,  favor  or  reward  for any political activity or for the
      support of or opposition to any candidate or any political party in  any
      nominating convention or in any election; or,
        3.  Deprive,  attempt to deprive or threaten to deprive, by any means,
      any person of any employment,  position,  work,  compensation  or  other
      benefit  provided for or made possible in whole or in part by any act of
      congress or of the legislature appropriating funds for the  work  relief
      or  relief  purposes, on account of any political activity or on account
      of support for or opposition to any candidate or any political party  in
      any nominating convention or election; or
        4.  Solicit  or receive or be in any manner concerned in soliciting or
      receiving any assessment, subscription or contribution for any political
      purpose whatever from any person known by  him  to  be  entitled  to  or
      receiving compensation, employment or other benefit provided for or made
      possible  by any act of congress or of the legislature appropriating, or
      authorizing the appropriation  of,  funds  for  work  relief  or  relief
      purposes; or
        5.  Furnish  or  to  disclose,  or  to  aid or assist in furnishing or
      disclosing,  any  list  or  names  of  persons  receiving  compensation,
      employment  or  benefits  provided  for  or  made possible by any act of
      congress  or  of  the  legislature  appropriating  or  authorizing   the
      appropriation  of,  funds  for  work  relief  or  relief  purposes, to a
      political candidate, committee, campaign manager, or to any  person  for
      delivery to a political candidate, committee or campaign manager, and it
      shall  be  unlawful for any person to receive any such list or names for
      political purposes.
        No part of any appropriation made by any act of  congress  or  of  the
      legislature,  heretofore or hereafter enacted, making appropriations for
      work relief, relief, or otherwise to increase  employment  by  providing
      loans  and  grants  for  public  works  projects,  shall be used, and no
      authority conferred by any such act upon any person shall  be  exercised
      or  administered,  for  the  purpose of interfering with, restraining or
      coercing any individual in the exercise of his right to vote and to vote
      as he may choose at any election.
        Any person who violates  any  of  the  foregoing  provisions  of  this
      section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.