Section 17-108. False affidavits; mutilation, destruction or loss of registry list or affidavits
  • 1. Any person who wilfully  loses,  alters,
      destroys or mutilates the list of voters or registration poll ledgers in
      any  election  district,  or  a  certified  copy thereof, is guilty of a
      misdemeanor.
        2. An applicant for registration who shall make, incorporate or  cause
      to  be  incorporated  a  material  false statement in an application for
      registration, or in any challenge or other  affidavit  required  for  or
      made  or filed in connection with registration or voting, and any person
      who knowingly takes a  false  oath  before  a  board  of  inspectors  of
      election,  and  any  person  who  makes  a material false statement in a
      medical  certificate  or  an  affidavit  filed  in  connection  with  an
      application for registration, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
        3. A person who shall wilfully suppress, mutilate or alter, or, except
      as  authorized  by  this chapter, shall destroy, any signed challenge or
      other affidavit required  for  or  made  or  filed  in  connection  with
      registration or voting, and any person who, except as authorized by this
      chapter,  shall  remove such an affidavit from the place of registration
      or polling place, is guilty of a felony.
        4. A person other than the applicant who, prior to the filing  of  the
      application,  shall  willfully suppress, mutilate, materially alter, or,
      except as authorized by this chapter, destroy a signed  application  for
      registration by mail, is guilty of a misdemeanor.