Section 16-113. Audit of voter verifiable records
  • The supreme court, by a
      justice within the judicial district, or the county court, by  a  county
      judge  within  his  or her county, by any candidate or his or her agent,
      may direct  a  manual  audit  of  the  voter  verifiable  audit  records
      applicable  to  any  candidate  running  for office within such judicial
      district or county where (1) the uniform statewide standard  promulgated
      by  regulation  by  the state board of elections pursuant to subdivision
      three of section 9-211 of this chapter  with  respect  to  discrepancies
      between  manual  audit  tallies  and  voting machines or systems tallies
      requires a further voter verifiable record audit  of  additional  voting
      machines or systems or all voting machines or systems applicable to such
      election,  or  (2)  where  evidence  presented  to  the  court otherwise
      indicates that there is a likelihood of a material  discrepancy  between
      such  manual  audit  tally and such voting machine or system tally which
      creates a substantial possibility that the winner  of  the  election  as
      reflected  in the voting machine or system tally could change if a voter
      verifiable record audit of additional voting machines or systems  or  of
      all  voting  machines  or  systems  applicable  to  such  election  were
      conducted.