Section 16-110. Proceedings as to enrollment
  • 1. The supreme court, by a
      justice thereof within the judicial district, or the county court, by  a
      judge  within  his county, in a proceeding instituted by a duly enrolled
      voter of a party, not later than the  second  Friday  before  a  primary
      election, shall direct the enrollment of any voter with such party to be
      cancelled  if  it appears that any material statement in the declaration
      of the voter upon which he was enrolled is false or that the  voter  has
      died or does not reside at the address on his registration record.
        2.  The chairman of the county committee of a party with which a voter
      is enrolled in such county, may, upon a written complaint by an enrolled
      member of such party in such county and after a hearing held by him   or
      by  a  sub-committee  appointed by him upon at least two days' notice to
      the voter, personally or by mail, determine that the  voter  is  not  in
      sympathy  with  the  principles  of  such  party. The Supreme Court or a
      justice thereof within the judicial district, in a proceeding instituted
      by a duly enrolled voter of the party at least ten days before a primary
      election, shall direct the enrollment of such voter to be  cancelled  if
      it  appears  from the proceedings before such chairman or sub-committee,
      and other proofs, if any, presented, that such determination is just.