Section 16-104. Proceedings as to form of ballot, party name, etc
  • 1. The
      form and content of any ballot, or portion thereof, to  be  used  in  an
      election,  and  the  right  to  use  any  emblem design, color, party or
      independent body name, may be contested in a  proceeding  instituted  in
      the  supreme  court by any aggrieved candidate or by the chairman of any
      party committee or independent body.
        2. The wording of the abstract or form of submission of  any  proposed
      amendment,  proposition  or  question  may  be contested in a proceeding
      instituted by any person eligible to vote on such amendment, proposition
      or question.
        3. A proceeding pursuant to subdivision two of this  section  must  be
      instituted  within  fourteen  days  after  the  last  day to certify the
      wording of any such abstract or form of submission.
        4. A final order in any proceeding involving the contents of  official
      ballots  on  voting  machines  shall be made, if possible, at least five
      weeks before the day of the election at which such voting  machines  are
      to  be  used, or if such proceeding is commenced within five weeks of an
      election, no later than the day following the day on which the  case  is
      heard.