Section 15-108. Designation and nomination of candidates
  • 1. Nominations of
      candidates for elective village offices shall be  made  as  provided  in
      this section.
        2.  a.  Party  nominations  of  candidates  for village offices in any
      county shall be made at a party caucus or, if the rules  of  the  county
      committee,   heretofore   or   hereafter  adopted  consistent  with  the
      provisions of this chapter so provide, at a  primary  election.  If  the
      rules  of the county committee of any political party provide that party
      nominations for village offices of that party in any or all villages  in
      the  county  shall  be  made at a village primary election, such primary
      election shall be held forty-nine days prior to the date of the  village
      election.  In  the  event there is no village committee with a chairman,
      the chairman of the county committee or such other person or body as the
      rules of such committee may provide, shall designate an enrolled  member
      of  the  party  who  is  a qualified voter of the village as the village
      election chairman.  Such  village  chairman  shall  have  general  party
      responsibility  for  the  conduct  of  the  village  caucus  or  primary
      election. For the purposes of this section, a village shall be deemed to
      be located  within  a  county  for  the  purposes  of  county  political
      organization if more than fifty percent of the population of the village
      as  shown  by  the  last federal decennial, or special census resides in
      that portion of the village located  in  that  county.  Such  nomination
      shall  be  made  not  more than fifty-six, nor less than forty-nine days
      prior to the date of the village election.
        b. A notice of any village primary held for making  party  nominations
      of  candidates  for  village  offices to be filled at a village election
      shall be given by the proper party authorities by publication  at  least
      once  in  each  of  the  two weeks preceding the primary in at least one
      newspaper of general circulation within the village.
        c. A notice of any party caucus held for making party nominations  for
      village offices for village elections shall be given by the proper party
      authorities by posting such notice in the public areas at the offices of
      the  village  clerk and the board of elections and by filing such notice
      with such clerk and such board at least ten days preceding  the  day  of
      the  caucus and, either by newspaper publication thereof once within the
      village at least one week and not more  than  two  weeks  preceding  the
      caucus, or by posting such notice in six public places in the village at
      least ten days preceding the day of the caucus.
        d.  The  notice  shall  specify  the time and place or places, and the
      purpose of such caucus or  primary,  including  the  offices  for  which
      candidates will be nominated thereat. For such village primary or caucus
      there shall be one or more polling places in each subdivision from which
      a  candidate is nominated. There shall be a chairman and a secretary and
      tellers for each such village primary or caucus, who shall be  appointed
      by  the appropriate party officials. No person shall participate in such
      primary or caucus who is not a resident of the village and  an  enrolled
      voter  of  the party conducting the primary or caucus. At any primary or
      caucus in which nominees are chosen by vote of the people in attendance,
      the person eligible and receiving the highest number  of  votes  for  an
      office  shall  be deemed nominated. Such village primary or caucus shall
      not be conducted at any expense to the village.
        e. Any party nomination made at any such  caucus  or  village  primary
      shall be evidenced by the filing with the village clerk of a certificate
      of  nomination  in  the  form prescribed by this chapter, as provided in
      subdivision seven of this section. There shall be filed,  together  with
      such  certificate, or within five days after the village clerk sends the
* * *