Section 14-102. Statements of campaign receipts, contributions, transfers and expenditures to and by political committees
  • 1.  The  treasurer  of
      every  political committee which, or any officer, member or agent of any
      such committee who, in connection with any election, receives or expends
      any money or other valuable thing or incurs any liability to  pay  money
      or its equivalent shall file statements sworn, or subscribed and bearing
      a  form  notice  that  false statements made therein are punishable as a
      class A misdemeanor pursuant to section 210.45 of the penal law, at  the
      times  prescribed  by  this  article  setting  forth  all  the receipts,
      contributions  to  and  the  expenditures  by  and  liabilities  of  the
      committee,  and  of its officers, members and agents in its behalf. Such
      statements shall include the dollar amount of any receipt,  contribution
      or  transfer,  or  the fair market value of any receipt, contribution or
      transfer, which is other than of money, the  name  and  address  of  the
      transferor,  contributor  or  person  from  whom  received,  and  if the
      transferor, contributor or person is a political committee; the name  of
      and  the  political  unit  represented by the committee, the date of its
      receipt, the dollar amount of every expenditure, the name and address of
      the person to whom it was made or the name of  and  the  political  unit
      represented  by the committee to which it was made and the date thereof,
      and shall state clearly the purpose of such expenditure.  Any  statement
      reporting  a  loan  shall  have attached to it a copy of the evidence of
      indebtedness. Expenditures in sums  under  fifty  dollars  need  not  be
      specifically  accounted  for  by  separate items in said statements, and
      receipts  and  contributions  aggregating  not  more  than   ninety-nine
      dollars, from any one contributor need not be specifically accounted for
      by  separate  items  in  said  statements,  provided  however, that such
      expenditures, receipts and contributions shall be subject to  the  other
      provisions of section 14-118 of this article.
        2.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions of subdivision one hereof, if the
      expenditures made and liabilities incurred in any calendar year  by  any
      political  committee  for the purpose of aiding or promoting the success
      or defeat of one or more ballot proposals are less  than  five  thousand
      dollars  and  less  than  fifty percent of all the expenditures made and
      liabilities incurred by such committee in such year, then such committee
      shall be required to report only those contributions which are  made  to
      such  committee  exclusively  for the purpose of aiding or promoting the
      success or defeat of such proposal  or  proposals,  but  such  committee
      shall  be  required  to  report  all  expenditures  made and liabilities
      incurred for such purposes. Nothing contained in this subdivision  shall
      be  construed to relieve any political committee aiding or promoting the
      success or defeat of a candidate from any of the reporting  requirements
      imposed by this article.
        3.  The  state  board  of  elections shall promulgate regulations with
      respect to the  accounting  methods  to  be  applied  in  preparing  the
      statements  required by the provisions of this article and shall provide
      forms suitable for such statements.
        4. Any committee which is required to file statements with  any  board
      of  elections  pursuant  to  this  article and which raises or spends or
      expects to raise or spend more than one thousand dollars in any calendar
      year shall file all such statements pursuant to the electronic reporting
      system prescribed by the state  board  of  elections  as  set  forth  in
      subdivision nine-A of section 3-102 of this chapter. Notwithstanding the
      provisions  of this subdivision, upon the filing of a sworn statement by
      the treasurer of a political committee which states that such  political
      committee  does  not  have  access to the technology necessary to comply
      with the electronic filing requirements of subdivision nine-A of section
      3-102 of this chapter and that filing by such means would  constitute  a
      substantial  hardship  for  such political committee, the state board of
      elections may issue an exemption from the electronic filing requirements
      of this article.
        5. Any committee which is required to file statements pursuant to this
      article  with  county  boards of elections shall file in paper format to
      the county board of elections or in electronic format if the legislative
      body of any county provides, by local law, an electronic  filing  system
      and  shall  file  such statements by electronic reporting process to the
      state board of elections.