Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ELN Election |
Article 11. SPECIAL PRESIDENTIAL AND SPECIAL FEDERAL VOTERS AND SPECIAL BALLOTS |
Title 2. SPECIAL FEDERAL VOTERS |
Section 11-202. Registration and enrollment of special federal voters and application for special federal ballot
1. a. A person, who, pursuant to this title, is qualified to vote as a special federal voter may, by application received by the state board of elections or any local board of elections on or before the twenty-fifth day next preceding any election in which such person would be entitled to vote or the last day of local registration for such election, whichever is later, apply to the board of elections of the county in which he resided in person or by personal application by mail for registration and enrollment as a special federal voter. An application for registration and enrollment pursuant to this article shall be treated as an application for a special federal ballot for every election in which the applicant would be eligible to vote which is held through and including the next two regularly scheduled general elections held in even numbered years, including any run-offs which may occur. b. A person who, pursuant to the provisions of this title, is already registered as a special federal voter, may, by application received by the state board of elections or any local board of elections, apply to the board of elections of the county in which he is so registered in person or by mail for a special federal ballot. Such an application shall entitle such a voter to receive a ballot for every election in which such voter is entitled to vote which is held through and including the next two regularly scheduled general elections held in even numbered years, including any run-offs which may occur, provided, however, such application shall not apply to any election held on or before the seventh day after receipt of such application. c. Insofar as the provisions of this chapter providing for permanent personal registration and enrollment, and enrollment by mail or special enrollment, and voting in person or by absentee ballot do not conflict with any provision of this title, such provisions shall apply to a person authorized to register and vote under this title; in the case of any such conflict, the provision of this title shall prevail and such other provision of this chapter shall not apply. For the purposes of this title, any person eligible pursuant to the provisions of this chapter to vote by absentee ballot shall be eligible for absentee registration and enrollment. d. A special federal voter may apply for a special federal ballot by facsimile transmission pursuant to the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act or electronic mail. 2. a. A form of application for registration and enrollment as a special federal voter and for a special federal ballot or a form of application for a special federal ballot by persons registered pursuant to this title shall be furnished by the board of elections to the applicant who shall request such form within the time limited therefor. The application shall be made and signed by the applicant at the places thereon provided for such purpose and such applicant shall set forth therein all of the facts required to establish his qualifications to register and vote under this title. b. The forms for use under this section shall be of a distinctive color and substantially in the form prescribed by the state board of elections and shall elicit all the information which may be necessary to determine eligibility to register and vote pursuant to the provisions of this title.