Section 304. Advance payment; actions thereafter
  • (A) The written offer, or
      any adjustment thereof made prior to acceptance, shall state that:
        (1) the offer  constitutes  the  amount  of  the  condemnor's  highest
      approved  appraisal  of the just compensation for the property, and that
      payment will be made together with appropriate interest;
        (2) a condemnee may accept the offer as payment in full; or
        (3) a condemnee may reject the offer as payment in  full  and  instead
      elect to accept such offer as an advance payment, and that such election
      shall  in  no way prejudice the right of a condemnee to claim additional
      compensation; however, the failure of the  condemnee  to  file  a  claim
      within  the  time  of  filing  claims  as provided in subdivision (A) of
      section five hundred three of this law shall be deemed an acceptance  of
      the amount paid as full settlement of such claim;
        (4)  upon  the  acceptance  of  the  written or an adjusted offer, the
      condemnor  shall  enter  into  an  agreement  or  stipulation  with  the
      condemnee  providing  for  payment pursuant to such agreement, either as
      payment in full or as an advance payment. The right of the condemnee  to
      the  advance payment shall not be conditioned on the waiver of any other
      right.
        (B) The offer shall be deemed rejected in the event that  a  condemnee
      within ninety days of the offer fails or refuses to notify the condemnor
      in writing that the advance payment is accepted.
        (C) In the event a condemnee shall reject the offer or the offer shall
      be   deemed   rejected  pursuant  to  subdivision  (B)  or  a  condemnee
      unreasonably fails to provide the condemnor with all  papers  reasonably
      necessary to effect a valid transfer of title as acquired, within ninety
      days  of  receipt,  the  condemnor's  obligation  to pay interest on the
      amount of the offer shall be suspended until such time as the  condemnee
      accepts  the  offer  as  payment  in  full, or as an advance payment, or
      provides the necessary title papers as the case may be.
        (D) In the event an owner accepts the offer as payment in full  or  as
      an  advance  payment  for property in an acquisition under supreme court
      jurisdiction pursuant to subdivision (B) of section five hundred one  of
      this  chapter  and  the condemnor determines that there is a conflict of
      title or a conflict arises over the percentage of the condemnation award
      which should be paid to each of  several  owners  of  interests  in  the
      condemned  property, the condemnor shall, unless it is otherwise agreed,
      deposit the full or advance payment, as the case may be, with the  clerk
      of  the  supreme  court  having  jurisdiction of the claim. This deposit
      shall be placed in an interest bearing account  until  payment  of  such
      sum, including accumulated interest, is directed to be made by the court
* * *
      any  deposits  required  pursuant  to  paragraphs  one  and  two of this
      subdivision into the eminent domain account created pursuant to  section
      ninety-seven-dd  of the state finance law. Such deposits may be invested
      with  other  state  moneys  by  the  comptroller  in  those  obligations
      specified   in   section   ninety-eight-a  of  the  state  finance  law.
      Notwithstanding the provisions of section sixteen of the  state  finance
      law  or  any other general or special law to the contrary, if moneys are
      deposited by the comptroller in the eminent domain  account  established
      pursuant  to  section  ninety-seven-dd  of  the  state  finance law, the
      condemnee shall be entitled to receive interest at the  rate  determined
      by  the  comptroller  based  on the rate of earnings of such investments
      during the period of deposit.
        (F) At any time subsequent to making the written offer, the amount  of
      such  offer  may  be  adjusted  or  revised  by the condemnor to reflect
      correction of error or miscalculation.
        (G) The reservation of the right  to  claim  additional  compensation,
      pursuant  to  paragraph  three of subdivision (A) of this section, shall
      not extend or affect in any way the time limit for the  filing  of  such
      claim as provided in section five hundred three of this law.
        (H)  When  an  advance  payment  to  a condemnee made pursuant to this
      section by the condemnor  exceeds  the  award  of  the  court  for  that
      property,  the  court  shall,  on motion, enter judgment in favor of the
      condemnor for the amount of such excess and appropriate  interest.  Such
      motion  shall be made on notice served within thirty days after delivery
      to the condemnor of the decision of the court making the award.