Section 8410. Exemptions
  • Nothing  contained  in  this  article  shall be
      construed to:
        1. Apply to the practice, conduct, activities, services or use of  any
      title  by  any  person  licensed  or  otherwise  authorized  to practice
      medicine within the state pursuant to article one hundred thirty-one  of
      this  title  or  by  any  person  registered  to  perform  services as a
      physician assistant within the state pursuant  to  article  one  hundred
      thirty-one-B  of  this  title  or  by  any  person licensed or otherwise
      authorized to practice psychology within this state pursuant to  article
      one  hundred  fifty-three  of  this  title  or by any person licensed or
      otherwise authorized to practice social work within this state  pursuant
      to  article  one  hundred  fifty-four  of  this  title, or by any person
      licensed or otherwise authorized to practice  nursing  as  a  registered
      professional  nurse  or nurse practitioner within this state pursuant to
      article one hundred thirty-nine of this title; provided,  however,  that
      no  physician,  physician's  assistant,  registered  professional nurse,
      nurse practitioner, psychologist,  licensed  master  social  worker,  or
      licensed  clinical  social  worker  may  use the titles "licensed mental
      health counselor", "licensed marriage and family  therapist",  "licensed
      creative  arts  therapist", or "licensed psychoanalyst", unless licensed
      under this article.
        2. Prohibit or limit any individual who is credentialed under any law,
      including  attorneys,  rape  crisis  counselors,  certified   alcoholism
      counselors  and  certified  substance  abuse  counselors  from providing
      mental health services within their respective established authorities.
        3. Prohibit or limit the practice of a profession licensed pursuant to
      this article by a student, intern or resident in,  and  as  part  of,  a
      supervised  educational  program  in  an  institution  approved  by  the
      department.
        4. Prohibit or limit the provision of pastoral counseling services  by
      any  member  of the clergy or Christian Science practitioner, within the
      context of his or her ministerial charge or obligation.
        5.  Prohibit  or  limit  individuals,  churches,  schools,   teachers,
      organizations, or not-for-profit businesses, from providing instruction,
      advice, support, encouragement, or information to individuals, families,
      and relational groups.
        6.  Prohibit  or  limit an occupational therapist from performing work
      consistent with article one hundred fifty-six of this title.