Section 8407. Boundaries of professional competency
  • 1. It shall be deemed
      practicing outside the boundaries of his or her professional  competence
      for a person licensed pursuant to this article, in the case of treatment
      of  any serious mental illness, to provide any mental health service for
      such illness on a continuous  and  sustained  basis  without  a  medical
      evaluation  of  the  illness  by,  and  consultation  with,  a physician
      regarding such illness. Such medical evaluation and  consultation  shall
      be  to  determine  and  advise whether any medical care is indicated for
      such illness. For purposes of this  section,  "serious  mental  illness"
      means  schizophrenia,  schizoaffective disorder, bipolar disorder, major
      depressive  disorder,  panic  disorder,  obsessive-compulsive  disorder,
      attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder and autism.
        2.  Any individual whose license or authority to practice derives from
      the provisions of this article shall be prohibited from:
        (a) prescribing or administering drugs as defined in this chapter as a
      treatment, therapy, or professional service in the practice  of  his  or
      her profession; or
        (b) using invasive procedures as a treatment, therapy, or professional
      service  in  the practice of his or her profession. For purposes of this
      subdivision, "invasive procedure" means any  procedure  in  which  human
      tissue  is cut, altered, or otherwise infiltrated by mechanical or other
      means. Invasive procedure includes surgery, lasers, ionizing  radiation,
      therapeutic ultrasound, or electroconvulsive therapy.