Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
EDN Education |
Title VIII. THE PROFESSIONS |
Article 153. PSYCHOLOGY |
Section 7603. Requirements for a professional license
To qualify for a license as a psychologist, an applicant shall fulfill the following requirements: (1) Application: file an application with the department; (2) Education: have received an education, including a doctoral degree in psychology, granted on the basis of completion of a program of psychology registered with the department or the substantial equivalent thereof, in accordance with the commissioner's regulations; (3) Experience: have two years of supervised employment or engagement in appropriate psychology activities satisfactory to the board and in accordance with the commissioner's regulations; (4) Examination: pass an examination satisfactory to the board and in accordance with the commissioner's regulations; (5) Age: be at least twenty-one years of age; (6) Citizenship: meet no requirement as to United States citizenship; (7) Character: be of good moral character as determined by the department; and (8) Fees: pay a fee of one hundred seventy dollars to the department for admission to a department conducted examination and for an initial license, a fee of eighty-five dollars for each reexamination, a fee of one hundred fifteen dollars for an initial license for persons not requiring admission to a department conducted examination, and a fee of one hundred fifty-five dollars for each triennial registration period.