Section 7326. Exempt persons
  • This article shall not be construed to affect
      or prevent:
        a. The preparation of details and shop drawings by persons, other than
      landscape  architects, for use in connection with the execution of their
      work;
        b. Employees of those  lawfully  practicing  as  landscape  architects
      under  the provisions of this article from acting under the instruction,
      control or supervision of their employers;
        c. Supervision  by  builders,  or  superintendents  employed  by  such
      builders, of the installation of landscape projects; or
        d.   Business   conducted   in   this   state  by  any  agriculturist,
      horticulturist, tree expert, arborist, forester, nurseryman or landscape
      nurseryman, gardener, landscape gardener, landscape  contractor,  garden
      or  lawn  caretaker  or grader or cultivator of land, as these terms are
      generally used, except that no such person  shall  use  the  designation
      landscape  architect,  landscape architectural or landscape architecture
      unless licensed under this article.
        e. Employment of  any  person  as  a  junior  or  assistant  landscape
      architect  by  the City of New York in a position the title of which was
      approved and in use as of  July  first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-one,
      provided  such  person  acts under the general supervision of a licensed
      landscape architect.
        f. The practice of architecture  by  an  architect  licensed  in  this
      state,  or  the practice of engineering or land surveying by an engineer
      or  land  surveyor  licensed  in  this  state,  provided  that  no  such
      architect,   engineer   or  land  surveyor  shall  use  the  designation
      "landscape   architect,"   "landscape   architectural"   or   "landscape
      architecture" unless licensed as a landscape architect in this state.