Section 7209. Special provisions
  • 1. Every professional engineer and every
      land surveyor shall have a seal, approved  by  the  board,  which  shall
      contain  the  name  of the professional engineer and the words "Licensed
* * *
      surveyor licensed in this state and bearing the authorized facsimile  of
      the  signature  of  such  architect  or  professional  engineer  or land
      surveyor, or
        b. With the official seal and authorized facsimile of the signature of
      a professional engineer or land surveyor not a resident  of  this  state
      and  having  no  established  business in this state, but who is legally
      qualified to practice as such in his own state or country, provided that
      such person may lawfully practice as such in this  state,  and  provided
      further  that  the  plans  or specifications are accompanied by and have
      attached  thereto  written  authorization  issued  by   the   department
      certifying to such right to practice at such time.
        2.  To  all plans, specifications, plats and reports to which the seal
      of a professional engineer or land  surveyor  has  been  applied,  there
      shall  also  be applied a stamp with appropriate wording warning that it
      is a violation of this law for any person, unless he is acting under the
      direction of a licensed professional engineer or land surveyor, to alter
      an item in any way. If an item bearing the seal of an engineer  or  land
      surveyor  is altered, the altering engineer or land surveyor shall affix
      to the item his seal and the  notation  "altered  by"  followed  by  his
      signature and the date of such alteration, and a specific description of
      the alteration.
        3.  No county, city, town or village or other political subdivision of
      this state shall engage in the construction or maintenance of any public
      work  involving  engineering  or  land  surveying   for   which   plans,
      specifications and estimates have not been made by, and the construction
      and maintenance supervised by, a professional engineer or land surveyor;
      provided  that  this  section  shall  not  apply  to  the  construction,
      improvement or maintenance of county roads or town highways, nor to  any
      other   public  works  wherein  the  contemplated  expenditure  for  the
      completed project does not exceed five thousand  dollars.  This  section
      shall not be construed as affecting or preventing any county, city, town
      or village or other political subdivision of this state from engaging an
      architect   licensed  in  this  state  for  the  preparation  of  plans,
      specifications and estimates for and the supervision of construction  or
      maintenance of public works.
        4. Engineers, land surveyors, architects, and landscape architects may
      join  in  the  formation  of  a  joint enterprise, or a partnership or a
      professional service corporation or may form any desired combination  of
      such  professions  and may use in the name of such corporation the title
* * *
      without  the  consent  of  the  department.  Each such corporation shall
      obtain a triennial registration on payment of a fee of fifty dollars.
        7. Nothing in this article shall be construed to apply:
        a. To the preparation or execution  of  designs,  drawings,  plans  or
      specifications  for  the  construction  or installation of machinery, or
      apparatus constructed or installed by  the  corporation  preparing  such
      designs,  drawings,  plans  or  specifications if the supervision of the
      preparation of any such  designs,  drawings,  plans  or  specifications,
      construction  or  installation  is done under the general direction of a
      professional engineer or land surveyor licensed under this article; or
        b. To alterations to any building or structure  costing  ten  thousand
      dollars  or  less  which do not involve changes affecting the structural
      safety or public safety thereof nor to farm buildings, including  barns,
      sheds,  poultry  houses and other buildings used directly and solely for
      agricultural purposes; nor to residence buildings of gross floor area of
      fifteen hundred square feet or less, not  including  garages,  carports,
      porches, cellars, or uninhabitable basements or attics.
        8.  Nothing in this article shall prohibit a corporation organized and
      existing  prior  to  the  fifteenth  day  of  April,  nineteen   hundred
      thirty-five  under  the  laws  of  any state other than the state of New
      York, the name of which includes the word "engineers", from obtaining  a
      certificate  of  authority  to  do  business  in  the state of New York,
      provided that the business proposed  to  be  done  by  such  corporation
      within  this  state,  as  set  forth  in  the  statement and designation
      provided  for  by  section  thirteen  hundred  four  of   the   business
      corporation  law,  shall  not  include the practice within this state of
      engineering or land surveying.
        9. a. Any person who knowingly damages, destroys,  disturbs,  removes,
      resets, or replaces any boundary marker placed on any tract of land by a
      licensed  land surveyor, or by any person at the direction of a licensed
      land surveyor, for the purpose of designating any point, course or  line
      in  the  boundary  of such tract of land in which he or she has no legal
      interest,  shall  be  punished  by  a  civil  fine of not more than five
      hundred dollars and shall be liable for the cost of  reestablishment  of
      said boundary marker.
        b.  Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph a of this subdivision,
      a licensed land surveyor  licensed  under  section  seventy-two  hundred
      three  of  this  article or a person acting at the direction of any such
* * *