Section 7209. Special provisions
  • 1. Every professional engineer and every
      land surveyor shall have a seal, approved  by  the  board,  which  shall
      contain  the  name  of the professional engineer and the words "Licensed
      Professional Engineer" or the name of the land surveyor  and  the  words
      "Licensed  Land  Surveyor"  and such other words or figures as the board
      may  deem  necessary.  All  plans,  specifications,  plats  and  reports
      relating  to  the  construction or alteration of buildings or structures
      prepared by such professional engineer and  all  plans,  specifications,
      plats  and  reports  prepared by such land surveyor or by a full-time or
      part-time subordinate under his supervision, shall be stamped with  such
      seal  and  shall  also  be  signed,  on  the  original with the personal
      signature of such professional engineer or land surveyor when filed with
      public officials. No official of this state, or  of  any  city,  county,
      town   or  village  therein,  charged  with  the  enforcement  of  laws,
      ordinances  or  regulations  shall  accept  or  approve  any  plans   or
      specifications that are not stamped:
        a.  With  the  seal  of  an architect or professional engineer or land
      surveyor licensed in this state and bearing the authorized facsimile  of
      the  signature  of  such  architect  or  professional  engineer  or land
      surveyor, or
        b. With the official seal and authorized facsimile of the signature of
      a professional engineer or land surveyor not a resident  of  this  state
      and  having  no  established  business in this state, but who is legally
      qualified to practice as such in his own state or country, provided that
      such person may lawfully practice as such in this  state,  and  provided
      further  that  the  plans  or specifications are accompanied by and have
      attached  thereto  written  authorization  issued  by   the   department
      certifying to such right to practice at such time.
        2.  To  all plans, specifications, plats and reports to which the seal
      of a professional engineer or land  surveyor  has  been  applied,  there
      shall  also  be applied a stamp with appropriate wording warning that it
      is a violation of this law for any person, unless he is acting under the
      direction of a licensed professional engineer or land surveyor, to alter
      an item in any way. If an item bearing the seal of an engineer  or  land
      surveyor  is altered, the altering engineer or land surveyor shall affix
      to the item his seal and the  notation  "altered  by"  followed  by  his
      signature and the date of such alteration, and a specific description of
      the alteration.
        3.  No county, city, town or village or other political subdivision of
      this state shall engage in the construction or maintenance of any public
      work  involving  engineering  or  land  surveying   for   which   plans,
      specifications and estimates have not been made by, and the construction
      and maintenance supervised by, a professional engineer or land surveyor;
      provided  that  this  section  shall  not  apply  to  the  construction,
      improvement or maintenance of county roads or town highways, nor to  any
      other   public  works  wherein  the  contemplated  expenditure  for  the
      completed project does not exceed five thousand  dollars.  This  section
      shall not be construed as affecting or preventing any county, city, town
      or village or other political subdivision of this state from engaging an
      architect   licensed  in  this  state  for  the  preparation  of  plans,
      specifications and estimates for and the supervision of construction  or
      maintenance of public works.
        4. Engineers, land surveyors, architects, and landscape architects may
      join  in  the  formation  of  a  joint enterprise, or a partnership or a
      professional service corporation or may form any desired combination  of
      such  professions  and may use in the name of such corporation the title
      of any of the professions which will be practiced.  After  the  name  of
      each member his profession shall be indicated.
        5.  A  firm name may be continued by employees having at least fifteen
      years  of  continuous  service  if  the  retired   members   and   legal
      representatives of deceased members consent to such continuance.
        6.  It  shall be lawful for a corporation organized and existing under
      the laws of the state of New York which on the fifteenth day  of  April,
      nineteen  hundred  thirty-five and continuously thereafter, was lawfully
      practicing engineering or land surveying in New York state, to  continue
      such  practice  provided  that  the  chief  executive officer shall be a
      professional  engineer  licensed  under  this  article,  if   practicing
      engineering,  or  a  land  surveyor  licensed  under  this  article,  if
      practicing land surveying, and  provided  further  that  the  person  or
      persons  carrying  on the actual practice of engineering or surveying on
      behalf of, or designated as "engineer" or "surveyor",  with  or  without
      qualifying   or  characterizing  word,  by  such  corporation  shall  be
      authorized to practice engineering or land surveying as provided in this
      article. It shall be lawful for a corporation which, on account of or as
      a result of requirements, restrictions or provisions of federal law, was
      organized subsequent to April fifteenth,  nineteen  hundred  thirty-five
      for  the  purpose  of  taking  over an existing engineering organization
      established  prior  to  such  time  and  which  has  taken   over   such
      organization and continued its engineering activities, provided that the
* * *