Section 6901. Definitions
  • As used in section sixty-nine hundred two:
        1.  "Diagnosing"  in  the  context  of  nursing  practice  means  that
      identification of and discrimination between physical  and  psychosocial
      signs  and  symptoms  essential to effective execution and management of
      the nursing regimen.   Such diagnostic  privilege  is  distinct  from  a
      medical diagnosis.
        2.  "Treating"  means  selection  and performance of those therapeutic
      measures essential to the effective  execution  and  management  of  the
      nursing regimen, and execution of any prescribed medical regimen.
        3.  "Human  Responses" means those signs, symptoms and processes which
      denote the individual's interaction with an actual or  potential  health
      problem.