Section 6815. Adulterating, misbranding and substituting
  • 1.   Adultered
      drugs.  A drug or device shall be deemed to be adulterated:
        a. (1) If it consists in whole or in part of any  filthy,  putrid,  or
* * *
      apply only to such drugs, or classes of drugs, as are specified in regu-
      lations  which  the board shall promulgate when, as applied to any drug,
      or class of drugs, the prohibition of such difference is  not  necessary
      for  the  protection of the public health. Whenever a drug is recognized
      in  both  the  United   States   pharmacopoeia   and   the   homeopathic
      pharmacopoeia  of  the  United  States,  it  shall  be  subject  to  the
      requirements of the United States pharmacopoeia unless it is labeled and
      offered for sale as a homeopathic  drug,  in  which  case  it  shall  be
      subject to the provisions of the homeopathic pharmacopoeia of the United
      States and not to those of the United States pharmacopoeia.
        c.  If  it  is  not  subject  to the provisions of paragraph b of this
      subdivision and its strength differs from,  or  its  purity  or  quality
      falls below, that which it purports or is represented to possess.
        d.  If  it  is  a  drug and any substance has been (1) mixed or packed
      therewith so as to reduce its quality or  strength  or  (2)  substituted
      wholly or in part therefor.
        e.  If it is sold under or by a name not recognized in or according to
      a formula not given in the United States pharmacopoeia or  the  national
      formulary  but that is found in some other standard work on pharmacology
      recognized by the board, and it differs in strength, quality  or  purity
      from the strength, quality or purity required, or the formula prescribed
      in, the standard work.
        2.  Misbranded  and  substituted  drugs  and devices. A drug or device
      shall be deemed to be misbranded:
        a. If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.
        b. If in package form, unless it bears a label containing (1) the name
      and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or  distributor;  and
      (2)  an  accurate  statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of
      weight, measure, or numerical count:  Provided, that under clause (2) of
      this paragraph the board  may  establish  reasonable  variations  as  to
      quantity and exemptions as to small packages.
        c.  If  any word, statement, or other information required by or under
      authority of this article to appear on the  label  or  labeling  is  not
      prominently  placed  thereon with such conspicuousness (as compared with
      other words, statements, designs, or devices, in the  labeling)  and  in
      such  terms  as  to  render  it  likely to be read and understood by the
      ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use.
        d. If it is for use by man and contains any quantity of  the  narcotic
      or  hypnotic  substance  alpha  eucaine,  barbituric acid, beta eucaine,
      bromal, cannabis, carbromal, chloral, coca,  cocaine,  codeine,  heroin,
      marihuana,  morphine,  opium, paraldehyde, peyote, or sulphonmethane; or
      any chemical derivative of such substance, which derivative has been  by
      the  secretary,  after  investigation,  found  to be, and by regulations
      under  this  article,  or  by  regulations  promulgated  by  the  board,
      designated  as,  habit  forming;  unless  its  label  bears the name and
      quantity,  or  proportion,  of  such  substance  or  derivative  and  in
      juxtaposition therewith the statement "Warning--May be habit forming."
        e.  If  it is a drug and is not designated solely by a name recognized
      in an official compendium unless its label bears (1) the common or usual
      name of the drug, if such there be; and (2) in  case  it  is  fabricated
      from  two  or  more ingredients, the common or usual name of each active
      ingredient, including the kind and quantity by percentage or  amount  of
      any  alcohol,  and  also  including, whether active or not, the name and
      quantity or proportion of any bromides, ether,  chloroform,  acetanilid,
      acetphenetidin,    amidopyrine,    antipyrine,    atropine,    hyoscine,
      hyoscyamine, arsenic, digitalis, digitalis glucosides, mercury, ouabain,
      strophanthin, strychnine, thyroid, or any derivative or  preparation  of
      any  such  substances,  contained therein: Provided, that, to the extent
      that compliance with the requirements of clause (2) of this paragraph is
      impracticable,  exemptions   shall   be   established   by   regulations
      promulgated by the board.
        f.  Unless its labeling bears (1) adequate directions for use; and (2)
      such adequate warnings against use in those pathological  conditions  or
      by  children where its use may be dangerous to health, or against unsafe
      dosage or methods or duration of administration or application, in  such
      manner and form, as are necessary for the protection of users: Provided,
      that,  where any requirement of clause (1) of this paragraph, as applied
      to any drug or device, is not necessary for the protection of the public
      health, the board shall promulgate regulations exempting  such  drug  or
      device from such requirement.
        g.  If  it purports to be a drug the name of which is recognized in an
      official compendium, unless it is packaged  and  labeled  as  prescribed
      therein:  Provided, that, the method of packing may be modified with the
      consent of the secretary in accordance with regulations  promulgated  by
      the  board.  Whenever  a  drug  is  recognized in both the United States
      pharmacopoeia and the homeopathic pharmacopoeia of the United States, it
* * *