Section 6815. Adulterating, misbranding and substituting
  • 1.   Adultered
      drugs.  A drug or device shall be deemed to be adulterated:
        a. (1) If it consists in whole or in part of any  filthy,  putrid,  or
* * *
        c.  If  it  is  not  subject  to the provisions of paragraph b of this
      subdivision and its strength differs from,  or  its  purity  or  quality
      falls below, that which it purports or is represented to possess.
        d.  If  it  is  a  drug and any substance has been (1) mixed or packed
      therewith so as to reduce its quality or  strength  or  (2)  substituted
      wholly or in part therefor.
        e.  If it is sold under or by a name not recognized in or according to
      a formula not given in the United States pharmacopoeia or  the  national
      formulary  but that is found in some other standard work on pharmacology
      recognized by the board, and it differs in strength, quality  or  purity
      from the strength, quality or purity required, or the formula prescribed
      in, the standard work.
        2.  Misbranded  and  substituted  drugs  and devices. A drug or device
      shall be deemed to be misbranded:
        a. If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.
        b. If in package form, unless it bears a label containing (1) the name
      and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or  distributor;  and
      (2)  an  accurate  statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of
      weight, measure, or numerical count:  Provided, that under clause (2) of
      this paragraph the board  may  establish  reasonable  variations  as  to
      quantity and exemptions as to small packages.
        c.  If  any word, statement, or other information required by or under
      authority of this article to appear on the  label  or  labeling  is  not
      prominently  placed  thereon with such conspicuousness (as compared with
      other words, statements, designs, or devices, in the  labeling)  and  in
      such  terms  as  to  render  it  likely to be read and understood by the
      ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use.
        d. If it is for use by man and contains any quantity of  the  narcotic
      or  hypnotic  substance  alpha  eucaine,  barbituric acid, beta eucaine,
      bromal, cannabis, carbromal, chloral, coca,  cocaine,  codeine,  heroin,
      marihuana,  morphine,  opium, paraldehyde, peyote, or sulphonmethane; or
      any chemical derivative of such substance, which derivative has been  by
      the  secretary,  after  investigation,  found  to be, and by regulations
      under  this  article,  or  by  regulations  promulgated  by  the  board,
      designated  as,  habit  forming;  unless  its  label  bears the name and
      quantity,  or  proportion,  of  such  substance  or  derivative  and  in
      juxtaposition therewith the statement "Warning--May be habit forming."
        e.  If  it is a drug and is not designated solely by a name recognized
      in an official compendium unless its label bears (1) the common or usual
* * *
      health, the board shall promulgate regulations exempting  such  drug  or
      device from such requirement.
        g.  If  it purports to be a drug the name of which is recognized in an
      official compendium, unless it is packaged  and  labeled  as  prescribed
      therein:  Provided, that, the method of packing may be modified with the
      consent of the secretary in accordance with regulations  promulgated  by
      the  board.  Whenever  a  drug  is  recognized in both the United States
      pharmacopoeia and the homeopathic pharmacopoeia of the United States, it
      shall be subject to the requirements of the United States  pharmacopoeia
      with  respect to packaging and labeling unless it is labeled and offered
      for sale as a homeopathic drug, in which case it shall be subject to the
      provisions of the homeopathic pharmacopoeia of the  United  States,  and
      not to those of the United States pharmacopoeia.
        h.  (1) If it is a drug and its container is so made, formed or filled
      as to be misleading; (2) if it is an imitation of another drug;  (3)  if
      it  is  offered  for  sale  under the name of another drug; or (4) if it
      bears a copy, counterfeit, or  colorable  imitation  of  the  trademark,
      label, container or identifying name or design of another drug.
        i.  If  it is dangerous to health when used in the dosage, or with the
      frequency or  duration  prescribed,  recommended  or  suggested  in  the
      labeling thereof.
        j.  Except  as  required  by article thirty-three of the public health
      law, the labeling provisions of this article  shall  not  apply  to  the
      compounding  and  dispensing  of  drugs on the written prescription of a
      physician, a dentist, a podiatrist or a veterinarian, which prescription
      when filled shall be kept on  file  for  at  least  five  years  by  the
      pharmacist or druggist. Such drug shall bear a label containing the name
      and  place  of  business of the dispenser, the serial number and date of
      the  prescription,  directions  for  use  as  may  be  stated   in   the
      prescription,  name  and  address  of  the  patient  and the name of the
      physician  or  other  practitioner  authorized  by  law  to  issue   the
      prescription.   In addition, such label shall contain the proprietary or
      brand name of the drug and, if applicable, the strength of the contents,
      unless the person issuing the  prescription  explicitly  states  on  the
      prescription,  in his own handwriting, that the name of the drug and the
      strength thereof should not appear on the label.