Section 6815. Adulterating, misbranding and substituting
  • 1.   Adultered
      drugs.  A drug or device shall be deemed to be adulterated:
        a. (1) If it consists in whole or in part of any  filthy,  putrid,  or
* * *
      hyoscyamine, arsenic, digitalis, digitalis glucosides, mercury, ouabain,
      strophanthin, strychnine, thyroid, or any derivative or  preparation  of
      any  such  substances,  contained therein: Provided, that, to the extent
      that compliance with the requirements of clause (2) of this paragraph is
      impracticable,  exemptions   shall   be   established   by   regulations
      promulgated by the board.
        f.  Unless its labeling bears (1) adequate directions for use; and (2)
      such adequate warnings against use in those pathological  conditions  or
      by  children where its use may be dangerous to health, or against unsafe
      dosage or methods or duration of administration or application, in  such
      manner and form, as are necessary for the protection of users: Provided,
      that,  where any requirement of clause (1) of this paragraph, as applied
      to any drug or device, is not necessary for the protection of the public
      health, the board shall promulgate regulations exempting  such  drug  or
      device from such requirement.
        g.  If  it purports to be a drug the name of which is recognized in an
      official compendium, unless it is packaged  and  labeled  as  prescribed
      therein:  Provided, that, the method of packing may be modified with the
      consent of the secretary in accordance with regulations  promulgated  by
      the  board.  Whenever  a  drug  is  recognized in both the United States
      pharmacopoeia and the homeopathic pharmacopoeia of the United States, it
      shall be subject to the requirements of the United States  pharmacopoeia
      with  respect to packaging and labeling unless it is labeled and offered
      for sale as a homeopathic drug, in which case it shall be subject to the
      provisions of the homeopathic pharmacopoeia of the  United  States,  and
      not to those of the United States pharmacopoeia.
        h.  (1) If it is a drug and its container is so made, formed or filled
      as to be misleading; (2) if it is an imitation of another drug;  (3)  if
      it  is  offered  for  sale  under the name of another drug; or (4) if it
      bears a copy, counterfeit, or  colorable  imitation  of  the  trademark,
      label, container or identifying name or design of another drug.
        i.  If  it is dangerous to health when used in the dosage, or with the
      frequency or  duration  prescribed,  recommended  or  suggested  in  the
      labeling thereof.
        j.  Except  as  required  by article thirty-three of the public health
      law, the labeling provisions of this article  shall  not  apply  to  the
      compounding  and  dispensing  of  drugs on the written prescription of a
      physician, a dentist, a podiatrist or a veterinarian, which prescription
      when filled shall be kept on  file  for  at  least  five  years  by  the
      pharmacist or druggist. Such drug shall bear a label containing the name
      and  place  of  business of the dispenser, the serial number and date of
      the  prescription,  directions  for  use  as  may  be  stated   in   the
      prescription,  name  and  address  of  the  patient  and the name of the
      physician  or  other  practitioner  authorized  by  law  to  issue   the
      prescription.   In addition, such label shall contain the proprietary or
      brand name of the drug and, if applicable, the strength of the contents,
      unless the person issuing the  prescription  explicitly  states  on  the
      prescription,  in his own handwriting, that the name of the drug and the
      strength thereof should not appear on the label.