Section 6808. Registering and operating establishments
  • 1. No person, firm,
      corporation or association shall possess drugs, prescriptions or poisons
      for the purpose of compounding, dispensing, retailing,  wholesaling,  or
      manufacturing,  or  shall offer drugs, prescriptions or poisons for sale
      at retail  or  wholesale  unless  registered  by  the  department  as  a
      pharmacy, store, wholesaler, or manufacturer.
        2. Pharmacies.
        a.  Obtaining  a  registration.  A  pharmacy  shall  be  registered as
      follows:
        (1) The application  shall  be  made  on  a  form  prescribed  by  the
      department.
        (2)  The  application  shall  be accompanied by a fee of three hundred
      forty-five dollars.
        (3) To secure and retain a registration, a pharmacy must  be  equipped
      with  facilities,  apparatus, utensils and stocks of drugs and medicines
      sufficient to permit the prompt and efficient compounding and dispensing
      of prescriptions, as prescribed by regulation.
        b. Renewal  of  registration.  All  pharmacy  registrations  shall  be
      renewed  on  dates set by the department. The triennial registration fee
      shall be two hundred sixty dollars or a pro  rated  portion  thereof  as
      determined by the department. At the time of renewal, the owner of every
      pharmacy shall report under oath to the department any facts required by
      the board of pharmacy.
        c.  Display  of  registration. The registration shall be conspicuously
      displayed at all times in the pharmacy. The names of the owner or owners
      of a pharmacy shall be conspicuously displayed upon the exterior of such
      establishment. The names so displayed shall be presumptive  evidence  of
      ownership  of such pharmacy by such person or persons. In the event that
      the owner of a licensed pharmacy  is  not  a  licensed  pharmacist,  the
      pharmacy  registration  issued  shall also bear the name of the licensed
      pharmacist having personal supervision of the  pharmacy.  In  the  event
      that  such licensed pharmacist shall no longer have personal supervision
      of the pharmacy, the owner shall notify the department of such fact  and
      of the name of the licensed pharmacist replacing the pharmacist named on
      the  license  and  shall  apply  for an amended registration showing the
      change. The amended  registration  must  be  attached  to  the  original
      registration  and  displayed  in the same manner. Both the owner and the
      supervising  pharmacist  shall  be  responsible  for  carrying  out  the
      provisions of this article.
        d.  Change  of  location. In the event that the location of a pharmacy
      shall be changed, the owner shall apply to the department for inspection
      of the new location and endorsement of  the  registration  for  the  new
      location. The fee for inspection and endorsement shall be fifty dollars,
      unless  it appears to the satisfaction of the department that the change
      in location is of temporary nature due to fire, flood or other disaster.
        e. Conduct of a pharmacy. Every owner of a pharmacy is responsible for
      the strength, quality, purity and the labeling  thereof  of  all  drugs,
      toxic  substances,  devices and cosmetics, dispensed or sold, subject to
      the guaranty provisions of this article and the public health law. Every
      owner of a pharmacy or every pharmacist in charge of a pharmacy shall be
      responsible for the proper conduct  of  this  pharmacy.  Every  pharmacy
      shall  be  under  the immediate supervision and management of a licensed
      pharmacist at all hours when open. No  pharmacist  shall  have  personal
      supervision of more than one pharmacy at the same time.
        f.  A  pharmacy  as  a  department.  When  a pharmacy is operated as a
      department of a larger commercial establishment, the area comprising the
      pharmacy  shall  be  physically  separated  from   the   rest   of   the
      establishment, so that access to the pharmacy and drugs is not available
      when  a pharmacist is not on duty. Identification of the area within the
      pharmacy by use of the words  "drugs",  "medicines",  "drug  store",  or
      "pharmacy"  or similar terms shall be restricted to the area licensed by
      the department as a pharmacy.
        g.  Limited  pharmacy  registration.   (1) When, in the opinion of the
      department, a high standard of  patient  safety,  consistent  with  good
      patient  care, can be provided by the registering of a pharmacy within a
      hospital, nursing home or extended care facility which does not meet all
      of the requirements for registration as a pharmacy, the  department  may
      waive  any  requirements pertaining to full-time operation by a licensed
      pharmacist, minimum equipment, minimum space and waiting area,  provided
      that  when the waiver of any of the above requirements is granted by the
      board, the pharmaceutical services to be rendered by the pharmacy  shall
      be  limited  to furnishing drugs to patients registered for treatment by
      the hospital, and to in-patients for treatment by the  nursing  home  or
      extended care facility.
        (2)  When in the opinion of the department, a high standard of patient
      safety, consistent with good  patient  care,  can  be  provided  by  the
      registering  of  a  pharmacy  within  a  facility  distributing dialysis
      solutions for patients suffering from end stage renal disease and  where
      the  pharmaceutical  services  to  be  rendered by the pharmacy shall be
      limited to furnishing dialysis solutions to patients for whom  such  has
      been  prescribed  by  a  duly  authorized prescriber, the department may
      waive certain requirements, including, but  not  limited  to,  full-time
* * *