Section 6527. Special provisions
  • 1.  A  not-for-profit  medical or dental
      expense  indemnity  corporation  or  a  hospital   service   corporation
      organized  under  the  insurance  law may employ licensed physicians and
* * *
      person  for  any action taken or recommendations made, by him within the
      scope of his function in such capacity provided that (a) such individual
      has taken action  or  made  recommendations  within  the  scope  of  his
      function  and  without  malice,  and  (b) in the reasonable belief after
      reasonable investigation that the act or recommendation  was  warranted,
      based upon the facts disclosed.
        Neither  the  proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a
      medical or a quality assurance review function  or  participation  in  a
      medical  and  dental  malpractice  prevention  program  nor  any  report
      required by the department of health pursuant  to  section  twenty-eight
      hundred  five-l of the public health law described herein, including the
      investigation of an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29  of  the
      mental  hygiene  law,  shall  be  subject  to  disclosure  under article
      thirty-one of the civil practice law and  rules  except  as  hereinafter
      provided  or  as  provided  by  any other provision of law. No person in
      attendance at a meeting when a medical or a quality assurance review  or
      a  medical  and  dental  malpractice  prevention  program or an incident
      reporting  function  described  herein  was  performed,  including   the
      investigation  of  an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29 of the
      mental hygiene law, shall be required to testify as to  what  transpired
* * *
      religious training and belief.
        d. The organization of a medical corporation under article  forty-four
      of  the  public  health  law,  the  organization of a university faculty
      practice corporation  under  section  fourteen  hundred  twelve  of  the
      not-for-profit  corporation  law  or  the organization of a professional
      service corporation under article fifteen of  the  business  corporation
      law.
        e.  The  physician's  use  of  whatever  medical care, conventional or
      non-conventional, which effectively treats human disease, pain,  injury,
      deformity or physical condition.
        5.  There  shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause
      of action for damages shall  arise  against,  any  person,  partnership,
      corporation,   firm,   society,  or  other  entity  on  account  of  the
      communication of information in the possession of such person or entity,
      or on  account  of  any  recommendation  or  evaluation,  regarding  the
      qualifications,  fitness,  or  professional  conduct  or  practices of a
      physician, to any governmental agency, medical or specialists society, a
      hospital as defined in article twenty-eight of the public health law,  a
      hospital  as  defined  in  subdivision ten of section 1.03 of the mental
      hygiene law,  or  a  health  maintenance  organization  organized  under
      article  forty-four  of  the public health law or article forty-three of
* * *