Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
EDN Education |
Title VIII. THE PROFESSIONS |
Article 131-B. PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS AND SPECIALIST ASSISTANTS |
Section 6541. Registration
1. To qualify for registration as a physician assistant or specialist assistant, each person shall pay a fee of one hundred fifteen dollars to the department for admission to a department conducted examination, a fee of forty-five dollars for each reexamination and a fee of seventy dollars for persons not requiring admission to a department conducted examination and shall also submit satisfactory evidence, verified by oath or affirmation, that he or she: (a) at the time of application is at least twenty-one years of age; (b) is of good moral character; (c) has successfully completed a four-year course of study in a secondary school approved by the board of regents or has passed an equivalency test; (d) has satisfactorily completed an approved program for the training of physician assistants or specialist assistants. The approved program for the training of physician assistants shall include not less than forty weeks of supervised clinical training and thirty-two credit hours of classroom work. The commissioner is empowered to determine whether an applicant possesses equivalent education and training, such as experience as a nurse or military corpsman, which may be accepted in lieu of all or part of an approved program; and (e) in the case of an applicant for registration as a physician assistant, has obtained a passing score on an examination acceptable to the department. 2. The department shall furnish to each person applying for registration hereunder an application form calling for such information as the department deems necessary and shall issue to each applicant who satisfies the requirements of subdivision one of this section a certificate of registration as a physician assistant or specialist assistant in a particular medical specialty for the period expiring December thirty-first of the first odd-numbered year terminating subsequent to such registration. 3. Every registrant shall apply to the department for a certificate of registration. The department shall mail to every registered physician assistant and specialist assistant an application form for registration, addressed to the registrant's post office address on file with the department. Upon receipt of such application properly executed, together with evidence of satisfactory completion of such continuing education requirements as may be established by the commissioner of health pursuant to section thirty-seven hundred one of the public health law, the department shall issue a certificate of registration. Registration periods shall be triennial and the registration fee shall be forty-five dollars.