Section 6530. Definitions of professional misconduct
  • Each of the following
      is professional misconduct,  and  any  licensee  found  guilty  of  such
      misconduct under the procedures prescribed in section two hundred thirty
* * *
      section two hundred thirty of the public health law;
        16. A willful or grossly negligent failure to comply with  substantial
      provisions  of  federal,  state,  or  local  laws, rules, or regulations
      governing the practice of medicine;
        17. Exercising undue influence on the patient, including the promotion
      of the sale of services, goods, appliances, or drugs in such  manner  as
      to  exploit  the  patient for the financial gain of the licensee or of a
      third party;
        18. Directly or indirectly offering, giving, soliciting, or  receiving
      or  agreeing  to  receive,  any  fee or other consideration to or from a
      third party for the referral of a patient  or  in  connection  with  the
      performance of professional services;
        19.  Permitting  any  person  to  share  in  the fees for professional
      services, other than: a partner, employee, associate in  a  professional
      firm or corporation, professional subcontractor or consultant authorized
      to  practice  medicine, or a legally authorized trainee practicing under
      the supervision of  a  licensee.  This  prohibition  shall  include  any
      arrangement  or  agreement  whereby  the  amount received in payment for
      furnishing space, facilities, equipment or personnel services used by  a
      licensee  constitutes  a  percentage of, or is otherwise dependent upon,
      the income or receipts of the licensee from  such  practice,  except  as
      otherwise  provided  by law with respect to a facility licensed pursuant
      to article twenty-eight of the public health law or article thirteen  of
      the mental hygiene law;
        20.  Conduct  in  the  practice  of  medicine  which  evidences  moral
      unfitness to practice medicine;
        21. Willfully making or filing a false report, or failing  to  file  a
      report  required  by law or by the department of health or the education
* * *
        (iv) guarantees any service;
        (v) makes any claim relating to professional services or  products  or
      the  costs  or  price  therefor  which  cannot  be  substantiated by the
      licensee, who shall have the burden of proof;
        (vi)  makes  claims  of  professional  superiority  which  cannot   be
      substantiated by the licensee, who shall have the burden of proof; or
        (vii)  offers bonuses or inducements in any form other than a discount
      or reduction in an established fee or price for a  professional  service
      or product.
        (b)  The  following shall be deemed appropriate means of informing the
      public of the availability of professional services:  (i)  informational
      advertising not contrary to the foregoing prohibitions; and
        (ii)  the  advertising  in  a  newspaper,  periodical  or professional
      directory or on radio or television of fixed prices, or a  stated  range
      of prices, for specified routine professional services, provided that if
      there is an additional charge for related services which are an integral
      part  of  the  overall  service  being  provided  by  the  licensee, the
      advertisement  shall  so  state,   and   provided   further   that   the
      advertisement  indicates  the  period  of  time for which the advertised
      prices shall be in effect.
        (c)(i) All licensees placing advertisements shall maintain,  or  cause
      to  be maintained, an exact copy of each advertisement, transcript, tape
      or video tape thereof as appropriate for the medium used, for  a  period
      of  one  year  after its last appearance. This copy shall be made avail-
      able for inspection upon demand of the department of health;
        (ii) A licensee shall not compensate or give anything of value to rep-
* * *