Section 6530. Definitions of professional misconduct
  • Each of the following
      is professional misconduct,  and  any  licensee  found  guilty  of  such
      misconduct under the procedures prescribed in section two hundred thirty
* * *
        9. (a) Being convicted of  committing  an  act  constituting  a  crime
      under:
        (i) New York state law or,
        (ii) federal law or,
        (iii)  the  law of another jurisdiction and which, if committed within
      this state, would have constituted a crime under New York state law;
        (b) Having been found guilty  of  improper  professional  practice  or
      professional  misconduct  by a duly authorized professional disciplinary
      agency of another state where the conduct upon  which  the  finding  was
      based  would,  if  committed  in New York state, constitute professional
      misconduct under the laws of New York state;
        (c)  Having  been  found  guilty  in  an  adjudicatory  proceeding  of
      violating  a state or federal statute or regulation, pursuant to a final
      decision or determination, and when  no  appeal  is  pending,  or  after
      resolution  of  the proceeding by stipulation or agreement, and when the
      violation would constitute  professional  misconduct  pursuant  to  this
      section;
        (d)  Having his or her license to practice medicine revoked, suspended
      or having  other  disciplinary  action  taken,  or  having  his  or  her
      application  for  a  license  refused,  revoked  or  suspended or having
      voluntarily  or  otherwise  surrendered  his  or  her  license  after  a
      disciplinary  action  was  instituted  by a duly authorized professional
      disciplinary agency of another state, where the conduct resulting in the
      revocation,  suspension  or  other  disciplinary  action  involving  the
      license  or  refusal,  revocation  or suspension of an application for a
      license or the surrender of the license would, if committed in New  York
      state,  constitute  professional  misconduct  under the laws of New York
      state;
        (e) Having been found by the commissioner of health to be in violation
      of article thirty-three of the public health law;
        10. Refusing to provide professional service to a  person  because  of
      such person's race, creed, color or national origin;
        11.  Permitting,  aiding  or  abetting an unlicensed person to perform
      activities requiring a license;
        12. Practicing the  profession  while  the  license  is  suspended  or
* * *
      report  required  by law or by the department of health or the education
      department,  or  willfully  impeding  or  obstructing  such  filing,  or
      inducing another person to do so;
        22.  Failing  to  make available to a patient, upon request, copies of
      documents in the possession or under the control of the  licensee  which
      have been prepared for and paid for by the patient or client;
        23.  Revealing  of personally identifiable facts, data, or information
      obtained in a professional capacity without the  prior  consent  of  the
      patient, except as authorized or required by law;
        24.  Practicing  or offering to practice beyond the scope permitted by
      law, or accepting and performing professional responsibilities which the
      licensee knows or has reason to know that he or she is not competent  to
      perform,   or   performing  without  adequate  supervision  professional
      services which the licensee is authorized  to  perform  only  under  the
      supervision of a licensed professional, except in an emergency situation
      where a person's life or health is in danger;
        25.  Delegating  professional  responsibilities  to  a person when the
      licensee delegating such responsibilities knows or has  reason  to  know
      that  such  person  is  not qualified, by training, by experience, or by
      licensure, to perform them;
        25-a. With  respect  to  any  non-emergency  treatment,  procedure  or
* * *