Section 6530. Definitions of professional misconduct
  • Each of the following
      is professional misconduct,  and  any  licensee  found  guilty  of  such
      misconduct under the procedures prescribed in section two hundred thirty
* * *
        20.  Conduct  in  the  practice  of  medicine  which  evidences  moral
      unfitness to practice medicine;
        21. Willfully making or filing a false report, or failing  to  file  a
      report  required  by law or by the department of health or the education
      department,  or  willfully  impeding  or  obstructing  such  filing,  or
      inducing another person to do so;
        22.  Failing  to  make available to a patient, upon request, copies of
      documents in the possession or under the control of the  licensee  which
      have been prepared for and paid for by the patient or client;
        23.  Revealing  of personally identifiable facts, data, or information
      obtained in a professional capacity without the  prior  consent  of  the
      patient, except as authorized or required by law;
        24.  Practicing  or offering to practice beyond the scope permitted by
      law, or accepting and performing professional responsibilities which the
      licensee knows or has reason to know that he or she is not competent  to
      perform,   or   performing  without  adequate  supervision  professional
      services which the licensee is authorized  to  perform  only  under  the
      supervision of a licensed professional, except in an emergency situation
      where a person's life or health is in danger;
        25.  Delegating  professional  responsibilities  to  a person when the
      licensee delegating such responsibilities knows or has  reason  to  know
      that  such  person  is  not qualified, by training, by experience, or by
      licensure, to perform them;
        25-a. With  respect  to  any  non-emergency  treatment,  procedure  or
      surgery  which  is  expected  to  involve  local  or general anesthesia,
      failing to disclose to the patient the  identities  of  all  physicians,
      except medical residents in certified training programs, podiatrists and
* * *