Section 6530. Definitions of professional misconduct
  • Each of the following
      is professional misconduct,  and  any  licensee  found  guilty  of  such
      misconduct under the procedures prescribed in section two hundred thirty
* * *
        20.  Conduct  in  the  practice  of  medicine  which  evidences  moral
      unfitness to practice medicine;
        21. Willfully making or filing a false report, or failing  to  file  a
      report  required  by law or by the department of health or the education
      department,  or  willfully  impeding  or  obstructing  such  filing,  or
      inducing another person to do so;
        22.  Failing  to  make available to a patient, upon request, copies of
      documents in the possession or under the control of the  licensee  which
      have been prepared for and paid for by the patient or client;
        23.  Revealing  of personally identifiable facts, data, or information
      obtained in a professional capacity without the  prior  consent  of  the
      patient, except as authorized or required by law;
        24.  Practicing  or offering to practice beyond the scope permitted by
      law, or accepting and performing professional responsibilities which the
      licensee knows or has reason to know that he or she is not competent  to
      perform,   or   performing  without  adequate  supervision  professional
      services which the licensee is authorized  to  perform  only  under  the
      supervision of a licensed professional, except in an emergency situation
      where a person's life or health is in danger;
        25.  Delegating  professional  responsibilities  to  a person when the
      licensee delegating such responsibilities knows or has  reason  to  know
      that  such  person  is  not qualified, by training, by experience, or by
      licensure, to perform them;
        25-a. With  respect  to  any  non-emergency  treatment,  procedure  or
      surgery  which  is  expected  to  involve  local  or general anesthesia,
      failing to disclose to the patient the  identities  of  all  physicians,
      except medical residents in certified training programs, podiatrists and
* * *
      on the licensee pursuant to section two hundred  thirty  of  the  public
      health law;
        30.  Abandoning or neglecting a patient under and in need of immediate
      professional  care,  without  making  reasonable  arrangements  for  the
      continuation  of such care, or abandoning a professional employment by a
      group practice, hospital, clinic or other health care facility,  without
      reasonable  notice  and  under  circumstances which seriously impair the
      delivery of professional care to patients or clients;
        31. Willfully harassing, abusing, or  intimidating  a  patient  either
      physically or verbally;
        32.  Failing  to  maintain  a record for each patient which accurately
      reflects the evaluation and treatment of the patient, provided, however,
      that a physician who  transfers  an  original  mammogram  to  a  medical
      institution,  or  to a physician or health care provider of the patient,
      or to the patient directly, as otherwise provided by law, shall have  no
      obligation  under  this  section  to  maintain  the  original  or a copy
      thereof. Unless otherwise provided by law, all patient records  must  be
      retained  for  at  least  six  years. Obstetrical records and records of
      minor patients must be retained for at least six years,  and  until  one
      year after the minor patient reaches the age of eighteen years;
        33.  Failing  to exercise appropriate supervision over persons who are
      authorized to practice only under the supervision of the licensee;
        34. Guaranteeing that satisfaction or a  cure  will  result  from  the
      performance of professional services;
        35.  Ordering  of  excessive  tests,  treatment,  or  use of treatment
      facilities not warranted by the condition of the patient;
        36. Claiming or using any secret or special method of treatment  which
      the licensee refused to divulge to the department of health;
        37. Failing to wear an identifying badge, which shall be conspicuously
      displayed   and   legible,   indicating   the  practitioner's  name  and
      professional title authorized pursuant to this chapter, while practicing
      as an employee or operator of a  hospital,  clinic,  group  practice  or
      multiprofessional  facility,  or  at a commercial establishment offering
      health services to the public;
        38. Entering into an arrangement or agreement with a pharmacy for  the
      compounding   and/or   dispensing   of   coded   or   specially   marked
      prescriptions;
* * *