Section 6530. Definitions of professional misconduct
  • Each of the following
      is professional misconduct,  and  any  licensee  found  guilty  of  such
      misconduct under the procedures prescribed in section two hundred thirty
* * *
        (iii)  the  law of another jurisdiction and which, if committed within
      this state, would have constituted a crime under New York state law;
        (b) Having been found guilty  of  improper  professional  practice  or
      professional  misconduct  by a duly authorized professional disciplinary
      agency of another state where the conduct upon  which  the  finding  was
      based  would,  if  committed  in New York state, constitute professional
      misconduct under the laws of New York state;
        (c)  Having  been  found  guilty  in  an  adjudicatory  proceeding  of
      violating  a state or federal statute or regulation, pursuant to a final
      decision or determination, and when  no  appeal  is  pending,  or  after
      resolution  of  the proceeding by stipulation or agreement, and when the
      violation would constitute  professional  misconduct  pursuant  to  this
      section;
        (d)  Having his or her license to practice medicine revoked, suspended
      or having  other  disciplinary  action  taken,  or  having  his  or  her
      application  for  a  license  refused,  revoked  or  suspended or having
      voluntarily  or  otherwise  surrendered  his  or  her  license  after  a
      disciplinary  action  was  instituted  by a duly authorized professional
      disciplinary agency of another state, where the conduct resulting in the
      revocation,  suspension  or  other  disciplinary  action  involving  the
      license  or  refusal,  revocation  or suspension of an application for a
      license or the surrender of the license would, if committed in New  York
      state,  constitute  professional  misconduct  under the laws of New York
      state;
        (e) Having been found by the commissioner of health to be in violation
      of article thirty-three of the public health law;
        10. Refusing to provide professional service to a  person  because  of
      such person's race, creed, color or national origin;
        11.  Permitting,  aiding  or  abetting an unlicensed person to perform
      activities requiring a license;
        12. Practicing the  profession  while  the  license  is  suspended  or
      inactive  as  defined  in  subdivision  thirteen  of section two hundred
      thirty of the public health law, or willfully  failing  to  register  or
      notify  the  department  of  education  of any change of name or mailing
      address, or, if a professional service corporation, willfully failing to
* * *
      on the licensee pursuant to section two hundred  thirty  of  the  public
      health law;
        30.  Abandoning or neglecting a patient under and in need of immediate
      professional  care,  without  making  reasonable  arrangements  for  the
      continuation  of such care, or abandoning a professional employment by a
      group practice, hospital, clinic or other health care facility,  without
      reasonable  notice  and  under  circumstances which seriously impair the
      delivery of professional care to patients or clients;
        31. Willfully harassing, abusing, or  intimidating  a  patient  either
      physically or verbally;
        32.  Failing  to  maintain  a record for each patient which accurately
      reflects the evaluation and treatment of the patient, provided, however,
      that a physician who  transfers  an  original  mammogram  to  a  medical
      institution,  or  to a physician or health care provider of the patient,
      or to the patient directly, as otherwise provided by law, shall have  no
      obligation  under  this  section  to  maintain  the  original  or a copy
      thereof. Unless otherwise provided by law, all patient records  must  be
      retained  for  at  least  six  years. Obstetrical records and records of
      minor patients must be retained for at least six years,  and  until  one
      year after the minor patient reaches the age of eighteen years;
        33.  Failing  to exercise appropriate supervision over persons who are
      authorized to practice only under the supervision of the licensee;
        34. Guaranteeing that satisfaction or a  cure  will  result  from  the
      performance of professional services;
        35.  Ordering  of  excessive  tests,  treatment,  or  use of treatment
      facilities not warranted by the condition of the patient;
        36. Claiming or using any secret or special method of treatment  which
* * *