Section 6530. Definitions of professional misconduct
  • Each of the following
      is professional misconduct,  and  any  licensee  found  guilty  of  such
      misconduct under the procedures prescribed in section two hundred thirty
      of  the public health law shall be subject to penalties as prescribed in
      section two hundred thirty-a of the public health law  except  that  the
      charges may be dismissed in the interest of justice:
        1. Obtaining the license fraudulently;
        2.  Practicing  the  profession  fraudulently or beyond its authorized
      scope;
        3.  Practicing  the  profession  with  negligence  on  more  than  one
      occasion;
        4.  Practicing  the  profession  with gross negligence on a particular
      occasion;
        5. Practicing the  profession  with  incompetence  on  more  than  one
      occasion;
        6. Practicing the profession with gross incompetence;
        7.  Practicing  the  profession  while  impaired  by  alcohol,  drugs,
      physical disability, or mental disability;
        8. Being a habitual abuser of alcohol, or  being  dependent  on  or  a
      habitual  user  of narcotics, barbiturates, amphetamines, hallucinogens,
      or other drugs having similar effects, except  for  a  licensee  who  is
      maintained  on an approved therapeutic regimen which does not impair the
      ability to practice, or having a psychiatric condition which impairs the
      licensee's ability to practice;
        9. (a) Being convicted of  committing  an  act  constituting  a  crime
      under:
        (i) New York state law or,
        (ii) federal law or,
        (iii)  the  law of another jurisdiction and which, if committed within
* * *
        (b) Having been found guilty  of  improper  professional  practice  or
      professional  misconduct  by a duly authorized professional disciplinary
      agency of another state where the conduct upon  which  the  finding  was
      based  would,  if  committed  in New York state, constitute professional
      misconduct under the laws of New York state;
        (c)  Having  been  found  guilty  in  an  adjudicatory  proceeding  of
      violating  a state or federal statute or regulation, pursuant to a final
      decision or determination, and when  no  appeal  is  pending,  or  after
      resolution  of  the proceeding by stipulation or agreement, and when the
      violation would constitute  professional  misconduct  pursuant  to  this
      section;
        (d)  Having his or her license to practice medicine revoked, suspended
      or having  other  disciplinary  action  taken,  or  having  his  or  her
      application  for  a  license  refused,  revoked  or  suspended or having
      voluntarily  or  otherwise  surrendered  his  or  her  license  after  a
      disciplinary  action  was  instituted  by a duly authorized professional
      disciplinary agency of another state, where the conduct resulting in the
      revocation,  suspension  or  other  disciplinary  action  involving  the
      license  or  refusal,  revocation  or suspension of an application for a
      license or the surrender of the license would, if committed in New  York
      state,  constitute  professional  misconduct  under the laws of New York
      state;
        (e) Having been found by the commissioner of health to be in violation
      of article thirty-three of the public health law;
        10. Refusing to provide professional service to a  person  because  of
      such person's race, creed, color or national origin;
        11.  Permitting,  aiding  or  abetting an unlicensed person to perform
      activities requiring a license;
        12. Practicing the  profession  while  the  license  is  suspended  or
* * *
      third party;
        18. Directly or indirectly offering, giving, soliciting, or  receiving
      or  agreeing  to  receive,  any  fee or other consideration to or from a
      third party for the referral of a patient  or  in  connection  with  the
      performance of professional services;
        19.  Permitting  any  person  to  share  in  the fees for professional
      services, other than: a partner, employee, associate in  a  professional
      firm or corporation, professional subcontractor or consultant authorized
      to  practice  medicine, or a legally authorized trainee practicing under
      the supervision of  a  licensee.  This  prohibition  shall  include  any
      arrangement  or  agreement  whereby  the  amount received in payment for
      furnishing space, facilities, equipment or personnel services used by  a
      licensee  constitutes  a  percentage of, or is otherwise dependent upon,
      the income or receipts of the licensee from  such  practice,  except  as
      otherwise  provided  by law with respect to a facility licensed pursuant
      to article twenty-eight of the public health law or article thirteen  of
      the mental hygiene law;
        20.  Conduct  in  the  practice  of  medicine  which  evidences  moral
      unfitness to practice medicine;
        21. Willfully making or filing a false report, or failing  to  file  a
      report  required  by law or by the department of health or the education
* * *