Section 6510. Proceedings in cases of professional misconduct
  • In cases of
      professional misconduct the proceedings shall be as follows:
        1. Preliminary procedures.
        a. Complaint. A complaint of a licensee's professional misconduct  may
* * *
      of the panel and cause a new panel to be appointed. In addition to  said
      panel members, the department shall designate an administrative officer,
      admitted  to practice as an attorney in the state of New York, who shall
      have the authority to rule on all motions, procedures  and  other  legal
      objections and shall draft a report for the hearing panel which shall be
      subject  to  the  approval  of and signature by the panel chairperson on
      behalf of the panel. The administrative officer shall not be entitled to
      a vote.
        c. Conduct of hearing. The evidence in support of the charges shall be
      presented by an attorney for the department. The licensee shall have the
      rights required to be stated in the notice of hearing. The  panel  shall
      not  be  bound  by the rules of evidence, but its determination of guilt
      shall be based on a preponderance of the evidence. A hearing  which  has
      been  initiated  shall  not  be  discontinued  because  of  the death or
      incapacity to serve of one member of the hearing panel.
        d. Results of hearing. The hearing panel shall render a written report
      which shall include (1) findings of fact, (2) a determination of  guilty
      or not guilty on each charge, and (3) in the event of a determination of
      guilty,  a recommendation of the penalty to be imposed. For the panel to
      make a determination of guilty, a minimum of two of the  voting  members
      of the panel must vote for such a determination. A copy of the report of
      the hearing panel shall be transmitted to the licensee.
        4. Regents decision procedures.
        a.  Regents review committee. The transcript and report of the hearing
      panel shall be reviewed at a  meeting  by  a  regents  review  committee
      appointed  by  the  board of regents. The regents review committee shall
      consist of three members, at least one of whom shall be a regent.
        b. Regents review committee meetings. The review shall be based on the
      transcript and the report of the hearing panel. The licensee may  appear
      at  the  meeting,  and  the  regents  review  committee  may require the
      licensee to appear. The licensee may  be  represented  by  counsel.  The
      department  shall  notify  the  licensee  at least seven days before the
      meeting (1) of the time and place of the meeting, (2) of  his  right  to
      appear,  (3)  of  his right to be represented by counsel, (4) whether or
      not he is required to appear, and (5) of such other information  as  may
      be  considered  appropriate.  After  the  meeting,  the  regents  review
      committee shall transmit a written report of its review to the board  of
      regents.  In  cases  referred  directly  to the regents review committee
      pursuant to paragraph d of subdivision two of this section,  the  review
      shall  be  based upon the charges, the documentary evidence submitted by
      the department, any answer, affidavits or brief the licensee may wish to
      submit, and any evidence or sworn testimony presented by the licensee or
      the department at the hearing, pursuant to the procedures  described  by
      paragraph d of subdivision two of this section.
        c. Regents decision and order. The board of regents (1) shall consider
      the  transcript,  the report of the hearing panel, and the report of the
      regents review committee, (2)  shall  decide  whether  the  licensee  is
      guilty or not guilty on each charge, (3) shall decide what penalties, if
      any,  to  impose  as  prescribed in section sixty-five hundred eleven of
      this article, and (4) shall issue an order to carry out  its  decisions.
      Such  decisions  shall require the affirmative vote of a majority of the
      members of the board of regents. If the board of regents disagrees  with
      the  hearing  panel's  determination  of not guilty, it shall remand the
      matter to the original panel for reconsideration or to a new panel for a
      new hearing. The panel's determination of not guilty on  reconsideration
      or  a  new  hearing  shall  be final. The order shall be served upon the
      licensee personally or by certified mail to the  licensee's  last  known
      address  and  such  service  shall  be  effective  as of the date of the
      personal service or five days  after  mailing  by  certified  mail.  The
      licensee  shall  deliver  to the department the license and registration
      certificate which has been revoked, annulled, suspended, or  surrendered
      within  five  days after the effective date of the service of the order.
      If the license or registration certificate is  lost,  misplaced  or  its
      whereabouts is otherwise unknown, the licensee shall submit an affidavit
      to  that  effect,  and  shall deliver such license or certificate to the
      department when located.
* * *