Section 6510. Proceedings in cases of professional misconduct
  • In cases of
      professional misconduct the proceedings shall be as follows:
        1. Preliminary procedures.
        a. Complaint. A complaint of a licensee's professional misconduct  may
* * *
        7. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, persons who assist  the
      department  as  consultants  or expert witnesses in the investigation or
      prosecution  of  alleged  professional  misconduct,  licensure  matters,
      restoration  proceedings,  or  criminal  prosecutions  for  unauthorized
      practice, shall not be  liable  for  damages  in  any  civil  action  or
      proceeding  as  a result of such assistance, except upon proof of actual
      malice. The attorney general shall  defend  such  persons  in  any  such
      action or proceeding, in accordance with section seventeen of the public
      officers law.
        8.  The  files  of  the  department  relating  to the investigation of
      possible instances of professional misconduct, or the unlawful  practice
      of  any profession licensed by the board of regents, or the unlawful use
      of a professional title or the moral  fitness  of  an  applicant  for  a
      professional license or permit, shall be confidential and not subject to
      disclosure  at  the  request  of  any person, except upon the order of a
      court in  a  pending  action  or  proceeding.  The  provisions  of  this
      subdivision  shall  not  apply  to documents introduced in evidence at a
      hearing held  pursuant  to  this  chapter  and  shall  not  prevent  the
      department from sharing information concerning investigations with other
      duly  authorized public agencies responsible for professional regulation
      or criminal prosecution.
        9. A disciplinary proceeding under subdivision three or four  of  this
      section  shall  be treated in the same manner as an action or proceeding
      in supreme court for the purpose of  any  claim  by  counsel  of  actual
      engagement.