Section 6506. Supervision by the board of regents
  • The board of regents
      shall supervise the admission to and the practice of the professions. In
      supervising, the board of regents may:
        (1) Promulgate  rules,  except  that  no  rule  shall  be  promulgated
      concerning article 131-A of this chapter;
        (2)  Establish by rule, high school, preprofessional, professional and
      other  educational  qualifications  required  for   licensing   in   the
      professions regulated by this title;
        (3)  Charter schools offering educational programs for the professions
      regulated by this title, and no such school shall operate in this  state
      without such a charter, except Columbia University, any school chartered
      by  special  act  of  the  legislature  prior to September one, nineteen
      hundred seventy-one, and schools specifically authorized to conduct such
      programs by the regents;
        (4) Appoint such committees  as  it  deems  necessary  and  compensate
      members  of  such committees who are not members of the board of regents
      or the department up to one hundred dollars per day for each day devoted
      to committee functions, together with their necessary expenses;
        (5) Waive education, experience and  examination  requirements  for  a
      professional   license   prescribed  in  the  article  relating  to  the
      profession, provided the board of regents shall be  satisfied  that  the
      requirements of such article have been substantially met;
        (6)  Indorse a license issued by a licensing board of another state or
      country upon the applicant fulfilling the following requirements:
        (a) Application: file an application with the department;
        (b) Education: meet educational requirements in  accordance  with  the
      commissioner's regulations;
        (c)  Experience:  have  experience  satisfactory  to  the board and in
      accordance with the commissioner's regulations;
        (d) Examination: pass an examination satisfactory to the board and  in
      accordance with the commissioner's regulations;
        (e) Age: be at least twenty-one years of age;
        (f)  Citizenship  or immigration status: be a United States citizen or
      an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States;
        (g) Character: be  of  good  moral  character  as  determined  by  the
      department; and
        (h)  Prior professional conduct: where an application is submitted for
      licensure endorsement in any profession regulated by this title and  the
      board  of  regents  determines that while engaged in practice in another
      jurisdiction the applicant: (i) has been subject to disciplinary  action
      by  a  duly  authorized  professional  disciplinary agency of such other
      jurisdiction, where the conduct upon which the disciplinary  action  was
      based  would,  if committed in New York state, constitute practicing the
      profession beyond its authorized scope, with  gross  incompetence,  with
      gross  negligence  on  a  particular  occasion,  or  with  negligence or
      incompetence on more than one occasion under the laws of New York state,
      or (ii) has voluntarily or otherwise surrendered his or her professional
      license  in  another  jurisdiction  after  a  disciplinary  action   was
      instituted by a duly authorized professional disciplinary agency of such
      other  jurisdiction,  based  on  conduct that would, if committed in New
      York state, constitute practicing the profession beyond  its  authorized
      scope,  with  gross  incompetence, with gross negligence on a particular
      occasion, or with negligence or incompetence on more than  one  occasion
      under  the  laws  of New York state, the board of regents shall evaluate
      the conduct and may deny licensure endorsement to the applicant based on
      such conduct;
        (7) Direct the department to remedy  any  error,  omission,  delay  or
      other circumstance in the issuance or registration of a license;
        (8)  Designate  a professional conduct officer, who shall be the chief
      administrative  officer  of  the  office  of  the  professions,  or  his
      designee,  in  connection  with  professional  licensing  and misconduct
      proceedings and criminal matters, such officer to be empowered to  issue
      subpoenas and administer oaths in connection with such proceedings;
        (9)   Establish   by  rule,  standards  of  conduct  with  respect  to
      advertising, fee splitting, practicing under a name other than  that  of
      the  individual  licensee (when not specifically authorized), proper use
      of  academic  or  professional  degrees  or  titles  tending  to   imply
      professional  status,  and  such  other  ethical practices as such board
      shall  deem  necessary,  except  that  no  rule  shall  be   established
      concerning article 131-A of this chapter; and
        (10)  Delegate to department officers the disposition of any licensing
      matters pursuant to rules.