Section 6502. Duration and registration of a license
  • 1. A license shall be
      valid  during  the  life  of  the  holder  unless  revoked,  annulled or
      suspended by the  board  of  regents  or  in  the  case  of  physicians,
      physicians  practicing  under  a limited permit, physician's assistants,
      specialist's assistants and medical residents, the licensee is  stricken
      from  the  roster of such licensees by the board of regents on the order
      of the state board for professional medical conduct in the department of
      health. A licensee must  register  with  the  department  and  meet  the
      requirements  prescribed in section 3-503 of the general obligations law
      to practice in this state.
        2.  The  department  shall  establish  the  beginning  dates  of   the
      registration  periods  for  each  profession and mail an application for
      registration conforming to the requirements  of  section  3-503  of  the
      general  obligations law to every licensee currently registered at least
      four months prior to the beginning of the registration  period  for  the
      respective profession.
        3.  An  application for registration and the required registration fee
      shall be submitted together with or as a part of the application  for  a
      license.    A  person initially licensed or a licensee resuming practice
      after a lapse of registration during the last two years of  a  triennial
      registration  period shall receive a prorated refund of one-third of the
      total registration fee for each full year of the triennial  period  that
      has  elapsed  prior  to the date of registration.  Except as provided in
      subdivision three-a of this section,  the  department  shall  renew  the
      registration of each licensee upon receipt of a proper application, on a
      form  prescribed by the department and conforming to the requirements of
      section 3-503 of the general obligations law, and the registration  fee.
      Any  licensee  who fails to register by the beginning of the appropriate
      registration period shall be required to pay an additional fee for  late
      filing of ten dollars for each month that registration has been delayed.
      No  licensee  resuming  practice  after a lapse of registration shall be
      permitted to practice without  actual  possession  of  the  registration
      certificate.
        3-a.  Prior  to  issuing any registration pursuant to this section and
      section sixty-five hundred twenty-four of this chapter,  the  department
      shall  request and review any information relating to an applicant which
      reasonably appears to relate to professional misconduct in  his  or  her
      professional practice in this and any other jurisdiction. The department
      shall  advise the director of the office of professional medical conduct
      in the department of health of any information about an applicant  which
      reasonably  appears to be professional misconduct as defined in sections
      sixty-five hundred thirty and  sixty-five  hundred  thirty-one  of  this
      chapter,  within  seven  days  of  its  discovery.  The  registration or
      re-registration of such applicant shall not  be  delayed  for  a  period
      exceeding thirty days unless the director finds a basis for recommending
      summary  action  pursuant  to  subdivision twelve of section two hundred
      thirty of the public health law after consultation with a  committee  on
      professional  conduct  of  the  state  board  for  professional  medical
      conduct,  if  warranted.    Re-registration  shall  be  issued  if   the
      commissioner  of  health  fails  to  issue  a  summary order pursuant to
      subdivision twelve of section two hundred thirty of  the  public  health
      law  within  ninety  days  of  notice by the department pursuant to this
      subdivision.  Re-registration shall be denied  if  the  commissioner  of
      health  issues a summary order pursuant to subdivision twelve of section
      two hundred thirty of the public health law.
        4. Any licensee who is not engaging in the practice of his  profession
      in  this  state  and  does  not  desire  to register shall so advise the
      department. Such licensee shall not be required to pay an additional fee
      for failure to register at the beginning of the registration period.
        5.  Licensees  shall  notify  the  department of any change of name or
      mailing address within thirty days of such change.  Failure to  register
      or  provide  such  notice  within one hundred eighty days of such change
      shall be willful failure under section sixty-five hundred thirty of this
      chapter.
        6. The fee for replacement  of  a  lost  registration  certificate  or
      license  or  for  registration  of  an  additional  office  shall be ten
      dollars.
        7. An additional fee of twenty-five dollars shall be charged  for  the
      licensure  or  registration  of any applicant who submits a bad check to
      the department.