Section 6452. Arthur O
  • Eve  opportunity  for  higher  education;  state
      university of New York and city university of New York.  1.  To  provide
      additional  educational  opportunity at the state university of New York
      and the city university of New York,  such  institutions  shall  provide
      special  programs  for  the screening, testing, counseling, and tutoring
      of, and assistance to, residents of the state who are, (1) graduates  of
      an  approved  high  school  or  individuals who have attained a New York
      state high school equivalency diploma or its equivalent,  as  determined
      by   the  commissioner,  (2)  who  have  potential  for  the  successful
      completion of a post secondary program, and  (3)  are  economically  and
      educationally disadvantaged.
        2.  Such  universities  shall  each  formulate  a general plan for the
      organization, development, co-ordination and operation of such a program
      within the amounts made available therefor by law.  Such  a  plan  shall
      include:
        a.  Definition of eligibility, provided, however, except for requiring
      residence in the state or in the city of New York in the case  of  those
      programs provided by the city university of New York, no such definition
      shall include either by its terms or in its application, any criteria or
      standard which determines eligibility based in whole or in part upon the
      geographical locality in which a student or prospective student resides,
        b. Procedures for the selection of students from among the eligibles,
        c.  Description  of  the  contents  of such proposed program including
      counseling, tutoring and skill development,
        d. Estimated costs,
        e. Objectives including co-ordination with the university's long range
      plan,
        f. Extent of other funds and resources to be utilized  in  support  of
      the program,
        g. Procedures for the evaluation of student progress, and
        h. Periodic reports.
        3.  The  general  plan shall be transmitted to the board of regents at
      such time as the regents shall by  rule  require.  Such  plan  shall  be
      reviewed  by  the regents and shall guide and determine the operation of
      such programs at such universities.
        4. a. Moneys made available to  such  universities  pursuant  to  this
      section shall be spent only for the following purposes:
        (i) Special testing, counseling and guidance services in the course of
      screening potential students,
        (ii)  Remedial  courses,  developmental  and  compensatory courses and
      summer classes for such students,
        (iii) Special tutoring, counseling and guidance services for  enrolled
      students,
        (iv) Central services including evaluation and administrative costs,
        (v) Any necessary supplemental financial assistance, which may include
      the cost of books and necessary maintenance for such students; provided,
      however,  that such supplemental financial assistance shall be furnished
      pursuant to criteria promulgated by such universities  and  approved  by
      the regents and the director of the budget.
        b.  No  funds  pursuant  to  this  section  shall be made available to
      support the regular academic programs of any  institution  participating
      in  this  program,  nor  shall  funds be provided for programs which are
      incompatible with the regents plan for the expansion and development  of
      higher education in the state.
        5.  a.  The  trustees  of  the  state  university  and board of higher
      education in the city of New York shall each furnish to the regents, the
      director of the budget, the chairman of the senate finance committee and
      the chairman  of  the  assembly  ways  and  means  committee,  at  least
      annually,  a  report  in  such  form,  at  such time and containing such
      information as the regents and the director of the budget  may  require,
      of the operations of such programs. The report shall include:
        (i) A statement of the objectives of the program at the institution,
        (ii) A description of the program,
        (iii)  The budgetary expenditures for such program, separately stating
      academic credit instructional costs, other instructional costs, tutoring
      costs, remediation, counseling, supplemental  financial  assistance  and
      central services, including evaluation and administrative costs,
        (iv)  The  extent of other funds and resources used in support of such
      program and their sources,
        (v) The progress of students,
        (vi) The extent and nature of the responsibility exercised  over  such
      program by such trustees and such board,
        (vii)  The extent and nature of supervision and control exercised over
      such  program  by  the  administrative  officials  of  the   constituent
      institutions in such universities,
        (viii)  A  certification  by  such  trustees  and  such board that the
      academic committees of the constituent institutions of such universities
      and their faculty committees have reviewed  and  approved  the  academic
      content  of  the courses offered for academic credit in such program and
      the amount of academic credit granted therefor and that the registration
      requirements of the regents and the commissioner  have  been  met  where
      applicable.
        b. The regents shall review such report and forward the same, together
      with  their  comments  and  recommendations  to  the  governor  and  the
      legislature, on or before December first next following the close of the
      state's fiscal year.