Section 6305. Non-resident and out-of-state students
  • 1.  In addition to
      admitting residents of its own local sponsor or sponsors, each community
      college shall, within the quota and under the conditions  prescribed  by
* * *
      in  thirty days or less. The chancellor of the state university, or such
      officers  or  employees thereof as shall be designated by the chancellor
      in the manner authorized by the state university trustees, shall  notify
      the  chief  fiscal  officers  of  each  county  of  the  approved annual
      operating and capital charge-back rate for each community  college.  The
      amount  billed  to  the  chief  fiscal  officer  of  each  county by the
      president of such community  college  as  a  charge  for  the  allocable
      portion  of  the operating costs and a further sum on account of capital
      costs of such college for non-resident students shall  be  paid  to  the
      chief  fiscal officer of such college by the billed county no later than
      sixty days after the county receives said billing.
        5. Amounts payable to such colleges  by  a  county  pursuant  to  this
      section  shall  be a general county charge; provided, however, that with
      respect to the amounts allocable to each community college a county  may
      charge  back such amounts in whole or in part to the cities and towns in
      the county in proportion to the number of students who, on the basis  of
      certificates  of  residence  issued  by such county, were attending each
      such college as non-residents of the local sponsors thereof  during  the
      terms  for  which the county has been charged, and who were residents of
      each such city or town at the beginning of such terms.
        7. In the case of counties comprising the city of New York, references
      in this section to a  county  shall  mean  the  city  of  New  York  and
      references in this section to the chief fiscal officer of a county shall
      mean the comptroller of the city of New York.
        8.  Part-time  and out-of-state students shall be charged such tuition
      and fees as may be  approved  by  the  state  university  trustees.  Any
      student  attending  a community college who is a member or the spouse or
      the dependent of a member of the armed forces of the  United  States  on
      full-time  active  duty  and  stationed  in this state, whether or not a
      resident of this state, shall be charged the tuition rate for  residents
      as approved by the state university trustees.
        9.  A community college may expend moneys collected as capital charges
      received from counties of nonresident students for up  to  one-half  the
      purchase  price  of  equipment.  A  community  college may include up to
      one-half the purchase price of equipment in calculating capital  charges
      collected from counties of nonresident students. Such expenditures shall
      be  made  pursuant to guidelines promulgated in rules and regulations of
      the board of trustees of the state university. In no  event  shall  such
      expenditures qualify for state aid as capital costs.
* * *