Section 6305. Non-resident and out-of-state students
  • 1.  In addition to
      admitting residents of its own local sponsor or sponsors, each community
      college shall, within the quota and under the conditions  prescribed  by
* * *
      full-time  active  duty  and  stationed  in this state, whether or not a
      resident of this state, shall be charged the tuition rate for  residents
      as approved by the state university trustees.
        9.  A community college may expend moneys collected as capital charges
      received from counties of nonresident students for up  to  one-half  the
      purchase  price  of  equipment.  A  community  college may include up to
      one-half the purchase price of equipment in calculating capital  charges
      collected from counties of nonresident students. Such expenditures shall
      be  made  pursuant to guidelines promulgated in rules and regulations of
      the board of trustees of the state university. In no  event  shall  such
      expenditures qualify for state aid as capital costs.
        10.  On or before March thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-five and
      every year thereafter, the state shall reimburse each county  which  has
      issued  a  certificate  of  residence  for  any  non-resident student in
      attendance at the fashion institute of technology  during  the  nineteen
      hundred   ninety-three--ninety-four   academic   year   and  every  year
      thereafter in an amount equal to fifty percent of the actual amount paid
      by such county on behalf of such students and on or before  June  first,
      nineteen  hundred ninety-five and every year thereafter, the state shall
      reimburse each county for the remaining  fifty  percent  of  the  actual
      amount paid by each such county on behalf of such students.