Section 5712. New York state college of agriculture and life sciences
  • 1.
      The state college of agriculture, established  by  chapter  six  hundred
      fifty-five  of  the  laws  of  nineteen hundred four, shall hereafter be
      known as the New York state college of agriculture and life sciences  at
      Cornell university and shall continue to be under the supervision of the
      state university trustees. The object of said college of agriculture and
      life sciences shall be to improve the agricultural methods of the state,
      to  develop the agricultural resources of the state in the production of
      crops of all kinds, in the rearing and breeding  of  livestock,  in  the
      manufacture of dairy and other products in determining better methods of
      handling and marketing such products, and in other ways; and to increase
      intelligence and elevate the standards of living in the rural districts.
      For  the  attainment  of these objects the college is authorized to give
      instruction in the sciences, arts and  practices  relating  thereto,  in
      such courses and in such manner as shall best serve the interests of the
      state; to conduct extension work in disseminating agricultural knowledge
      throughout the state by means of experiments and demonstrations on farms
      and  gardens,  investigations  of  the  economic  and  social  status of
      agriculture, lectures, publication of bulletins and reports, and in such
      other ways as  may  be  deemed  advisable  in  the  furtherance  of  the
      aforesaid  objects;  to  make  researches  in  the  physical,  chemical,
      biological and other problems of agriculture, the  application  of  such
      investigations  to  the  agriculture of New York, and the publication of
      the results thereof.
        2. All buildings, furniture, apparatus and other  property  heretofore
      or  hereafter  erected  or  furnished  by  the state for such college of
      agriculture and life sciences shall be and remain the  property  of  the
      state.    The  Cornell  university shall have the custody and control of
      said property, and,  as  the  representative  of  the  state  university
      trustees,  shall,  with  whatever  state  moneys may be received for the
      purpose, administer the said college of agriculture and life sciences as
      to the establishment of courses of study, the  creation  of  departments
      and  positions,  the determination of the number and salaries of members
      of  the  faculty  and  other  employees  thereof,  the  appointment  and
      employment  thereof,  the  maintenance of discipline and as to all other
      matters  pertaining  to  its  educational   policies,   activities   and
      operations, including research work.
        3.  The  state  university trustees shall maintain general supervision
      over  the  requests   for   appropriations,   budgets,   estimates   and
      expenditures  of  such  college.  Cornell  university  shall  receive no
      income, profit or compensation for the exercise and performance  of  the
      powers  and duties conferred and imposed by this section, but all moneys
      received from state appropriations for the said college  of  agriculture
      and  life  sciences  or  derived from other sources in the course of the
      administration thereof, shall  be  credited  by  said  university  to  a
      separate  fund,  and  shall  be used exclusively for said New York state
      college of  agriculture  and  life  sciences.  Such  moneys  as  may  be
      appropriated  to  be  paid to the Cornell university by the state in any
      year, to be expended by said university in the  administration  of  said
      college  of  agriculture  and  life  sciences,  shall  be payable to the
      treasurer of Cornell university in three equal payments to  be  made  on
      the first day of October, the first day of January, and the first day of
      April  in such year, and shall be expended upon vouchers approved by the
      chancellor of the state university, as the chief administrative  officer
      of  the  state  university,  or  by such authority or authorities in the
      state university as shall be designated by the chancellor by a  rule  or
      written  direction  filed  with  the comptroller, when and in the manner
      authorized by the state university trustees.
        4. The said university shall expend such moneys and use such  property
      of  the  state  in  administering  said  college of agriculture and life
      sciences as above provided, and shall submit  to  the  state  university
      trustees  during  the  month  of  September  in  each  year,  a detailed
      statement of such expenditures and of the general operations of the said
      college of agriculture and life sciences.
        5.  The tuition fees charged to students shall be regulated by Cornell
      university after prior consultation with the state  university  trustees
      and  all  other fees and charges in said college of agriculture and life
      sciences shall be fixed by Cornell university, and the  moneys  received
      from these sources and from the sales of products shall be credited to a
      separate  fund  and  shall  be used for the current expenses of the said
      college of agriculture and life sciences.
        6. There shall be established in said college of agriculture and  life
      sciences courses of instruction in the fundamentals, theory and practice
      of  nursery work, including the propagation and growth of nursery stock,
      and in gardening and planting.