Section 4401. Definitions
  • As  referred  to  in this article. * 1. A "child
      with a disability" or "student with a disability" means a  person  under
      the  age of twenty-one who is entitled to attend public schools pursuant
* * *
      economic factors. Lack of appropriate instruction in reading,  including
      in  the  essential  components  of  reading  instruction  as  defined in
      subsection three of section twelve hundred eight of the  elementary  and
      secondary  education  act  of  nineteen  hundred  sixty-five, or lack of
      appropriate instruction in mathematics or  limited  English  proficiency
      shall  not  be  the  determinant  factor  in  identifying a student as a
      student with a disability. "Special education" means specially  designed
      instruction which includes special services or programs as delineated in
      subdivision two of this section, and transportation, provided at no cost
      to  the parents to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability. A
      "child with a handicapping condition" means a child with a disability.
        * NB Effective until June 30, 2012
        * 1. A "child with a disability" or "student with a disability"  means
      a  person  under  the age of twenty-one who is entitled to attend public
      schools pursuant to section thirty-two hundred two of this  chapter  and
      who,  because  of mental, physical or emotional reasons can only receive
      appropriate  educational  opportunities  from  a  program   of   special
      education.  Such  term  does not include a child whose educational needs
      are  due  primarily  to  unfamiliarity  with   the   English   language,
      environmental,  cultural  or  economic  factors.  Lack of instruction in
      reading or mathematics or limited English proficiency shall not  be  the
      determinant  factor  in  identifying  a  student  as  a  student  with a
      disability. "Special education"  means  specially  designed  instruction
      which includes special services or programs as delineated in subdivision
      two  of  this  section,  and  transportation, provided at no cost to the
      parents to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability. A  "child
      with a handicapping condition" means a child with a disability.
        * NB Effective June 30, 2012
        2.  "Special  services  or  programs".  For  purposes of this article,
      special services or programs shall mean the following:
        a. Special classes, transitional  support  services,  resource  rooms,
      direct  and indirect consultant teacher services, transition services as
      defined in  subdivision  nine  of  this  section,  assistive  technology
      devices as defined under federal law, travel training, home instruction,
      and  special  teachers  to include itinerant teachers as provided by the
      schools of the district of residence with such terms and services to  be
      defined by regulations of the commissioner.
        b. Contracts with other districts for special services or programs.
* * *