Section 4401. Definitions
  • As  referred  to  in this article. * 1. A "child
      with a disability" or "student with a disability" means a  person  under
      the  age of twenty-one who is entitled to attend public schools pursuant
* * *
      economic factors. Lack of appropriate instruction in reading,  including
      in  the  essential  components  of  reading  instruction  as  defined in
      subsection three of section twelve hundred eight of the  elementary  and
      secondary  education  act  of  nineteen  hundred  sixty-five, or lack of
      appropriate instruction in mathematics or  limited  English  proficiency
      shall  not  be  the  determinant  factor  in  identifying a student as a
      student with a disability. "Special education" means specially  designed
      instruction which includes special services or programs as delineated in
      subdivision two of this section, and transportation, provided at no cost
      to  the parents to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability. A
      "child with a handicapping condition" means a child with a disability.
        * NB Effective until June 30, 2012
        * 1. A "child with a disability" or "student with a disability"  means
      a  person  under  the age of twenty-one who is entitled to attend public
      schools pursuant to section thirty-two hundred two of this  chapter  and
      who,  because  of mental, physical or emotional reasons can only receive
      appropriate  educational  opportunities  from  a  program   of   special
      education.  Such  term  does not include a child whose educational needs
      are  due  primarily  to  unfamiliarity  with   the   English   language,
      environmental,  cultural  or  economic  factors.  Lack of instruction in
      reading or mathematics or limited English proficiency shall not  be  the
      determinant  factor  in  identifying  a  student  as  a  student  with a
      disability. "Special education"  means  specially  designed  instruction
      which includes special services or programs as delineated in subdivision
      two  of  this  section,  and  transportation, provided at no cost to the
      parents to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability. A  "child
      with a handicapping condition" means a child with a disability.
        * NB Effective June 30, 2012
        2.  "Special  services  or  programs".  For  purposes of this article,
      special services or programs shall mean the following:
        a. Special classes, transitional  support  services,  resource  rooms,
      direct  and indirect consultant teacher services, transition services as
      defined in  subdivision  nine  of  this  section,  assistive  technology
      devices as defined under federal law, travel training, home instruction,
      and  special  teachers  to include itinerant teachers as provided by the
      schools of the district of residence with such terms and services to  be
      defined by regulations of the commissioner.
        b. Contracts with other districts for special services or programs.
* * *
      provisions  of  parts  two  and  three  of article seventy-three of this
      chapter, provided, however, that such transportation  shall  not  be  in
      excess  of  fifty  miles  from the home of such pupil to the appropriate
      special service or program unless the commissioner shall certify that no
      appropriate non-residential special  service  or  program  is  available
      within  such  fifty  miles,  and  that the commissioner may establish by
      regulation a maximum number of trips between  a  pupil's  home  and  the
      private  residential  school which provides special services or programs
      to such pupil. Such cost shall include the cost  of  joint  or  regional
      transportation  provided  by  school  districts or boards of cooperative
      educational services for such purposes and subject to the same limits.
        5. "Tuition" shall mean  the  per  pupil  cost  of  all  instructional
      services,   supplies  and  equipment,  the  operation  of  instructional
      facilities and allocable debt service for the instructional  facilities,
      as  determined  by  the commissioner. Approved tuition shall be computed
      from expenditures from which no  revenue  has  been  received  from  the
      following sources:
        (a) receipts from the federal government;
        (b) any cash receipts which reduce the cost of an item applied against
      the item therefor, except gifts, donations and earned interest, and
        (c) any refunds made or any apportionment or payment received from the
      state   for   experimental  or  special  programs  as  approved  by  the
      commissioner.
        6. "Excess cost" shall mean the difference between the tuition and the
      sum of the following:
        a. the school district basic contribution as  defined  in  subdivision
      eight of this section; and
        b.  the  amount  of  federal funds received by the school district and
      expended for such pupil which in the judgment of the commissioner  shall
      be deemed duplicative.
        7.  "Excess cost aid ratio" for a school district shall be computed by
      subtracting from one the product obtained  by  multiplying  fifteen  per
      centum  by  the  combined  wealth ratio as defined in section thirty-six
      hundred two of this chapter. This aid ratio  shall  be  expressed  as  a
      decimal  carried to three places without rounding, but shall not be less
      than fifty hundredths, nor more than one.
        8. "School district basic contribution" shall mean an amount equal  to
      the  total  school district local property and non-property tax levy for
      the base year divided by the base year public school district enrollment
      of resident pupils of the school district as defined in paragraph  n  of
* * *