Section 4004. Financial responsibility
  • 1.  Tuition expenses for a child
      placed by a school district in a special act school  district  or  in  a
      private  school  operated  by  a child care institution pursuant to this
      article shall be the responsibility of such school district pursuant  to
      section forty-four hundred five of this chapter.
        2.  a. Any tuition expenses for an educational program approved by the
      education department for the purposes of this article, incurred pursuant
      to section four thousand two of this article,  for  a  child  who  is  a
      resident  of  this  state placed in a child care institution by a social
      services district, the division for youth, or family court  for  a  full
      year  program  of instruction pursuant to section four thousand three of
      this article, or for a child who is a resident of this  state  receiving
      care  in a residential treatment facility for children and youth and who
      was placed in such  a  facility  by  a  social  services  district,  the
      division  for  youth  or  the  family court, shall be borne by the local
      social services district financially  responsible  for  such  child  and
      tuition  expenses  for a child who is a resident of this state receiving
      care in a residential treatment facility for children and youth and  who
      was  not placed in such a facility by a school district, social services
      district, the division for youth or the family court shall be  borne  by
      the office of mental health, except that no public funding shall be made
      available  for  any  child  receiving  care  in  a residential treatment
      facility for children and youth whose admission did not conform with the
      provisions of section 9.51 of the mental hygiene law.  Tuition  expenses
      for  children admitted to Blythedale Children's Hospital on an inpatient
      basis shall be the responsibility of the  social  services  district  in
      which  the  child resided at the time of admission to such hospital. The
      school district in which the child resided at the time a social services
      district or the  division  for  youth  assumed  responsibility  for  the
      support  and  maintenance  of  the  child, or was admitted to Blythedale
      Children's  Hospital,  or  the  child  was  admitted  to  a  residential
      treatment  facility  for  children  and  youth shall reimburse the state
      towards the state's expenditure on behalf of such child for  each  child
      determined  to  be  handicapped by the committee on special education of
      the school district of residence pursuant to section four thousand  five
      of  this article. The amount of such reimbursement shall be equal to the
      school district basic contribution as defined in  subdivision  eight  of
      section forty-four hundred one of this chapter.
        b.  The comptroller shall deduct from any state funds which become due
      to a public school district other than a special act school district  an
      amount  equal  to the reimbursements required to be made to the state in
      accordance with this section upon certification by the  commissioner  of
      education of the monies due.
        c.  The  state  commissioner  of  social  services  shall  notify  the
      commissioner of education at least every six months commencing September
      first, nineteen hundred eighty-one of the name of each child for whom  a
      local social services commissioner has paid tuition during the preceding
      six  month period, the name of the school to which such tuition has been
      paid, and the school district in which such child resided at the time of
      entrance to care and whether  such  child  has  been  determined  to  be
      handicapped.
        3. In the event of the failure of the social services district to make
      payment  for  tuition  pursuant  to  the provisions of this section, the
      state comptroller shall withhold state reimbursement to any such  social
      services  district  in  an  amount  equal  to  the unpaid obligation for
      tuition and pay over such sum to the child care institution  or  special
      act  school  district  upon  certification  of the state commissioner of
      social  services.  The  state  commissioner  of  social  services  shall
      promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of this subdivision.
        4.  Nothing in this article shall be construed to deny or limit access
      to a free and appropriate education for a handicapped child pursuant  to
      the  federal  education  of  the  handicapped  act,  as  amended and the
      regulations promulgated thereunder.