Section 3651. Reserve fund
  • 1.  A reserve fund may be established by the
      school authorities of any school district, provided,  however,  that  no
      such  fund shall be established (a) until approved by a majority vote of
* * *
      Such reserve fund may be established for financing, in whole or in part,
      the cost of any object or purpose for which bonds may be issued  by,  or
      for  the  objects  or  purposes  of, the school district pursuant to the
      local finance law. The proposition shall specify the purpose  for  which
      the  fund is established, the ultimate amount, the probable term and the
      source from which the funds are to be obtained. There shall be paid into
      any such fund an annual amount sufficient to meet  the  requirements  of
      the  proposition.  In  addition, the voters may from time to time direct
      the school authorities to pay into such fund  moneys  derived  from  any
      other source.
        1-a.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subdivision  one  of  this
      section, any school district  may  establish  a  reserve  fund  for  the
      payment  of  judgments  and  claims  in  tax  certiorari  proceedings in
      accordance with article seven of the  real  property  tax  law,  without
      approval  by  the  qualified  voters of the district, provided, however,
      that the total of the monies held in such reserve fund shall not  exceed
      that   amount  which  might  reasonably  be  deemed  necessary  to  meet
      anticipated judgments and claims arising  out  of  such  tax  certiorari
      proceedings.  Any  monies  deposited  to such reserve fund which are not
      expended for the payment of judgments or claims arising out of such  tax
      certiorari  proceedings  for  the  tax  roll in the year such monies are
      deposited to the said fund and/or which will not reasonably be  required
      to  pay any such judgment or claim shall be returned to the general fund
      on or before the first day of  the  fourth  fiscal  year  following  the
      deposit  of  such  monies  to  said  reserve  fund. For purposes of this
      subdivision, such monies shall be deemed reasonably required to pay  any
      such  judgment  or claim if the proceeding or claim has not been finally
      determined or otherwise terminated or disposed of after  the  exhaustion
      of all appeals.
        1-b.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subdivision  one  of  this
      section, where the city  or  county  is  not  required  to  pay  to  the
      treasurer  of a city school district unpaid taxes during the fiscal year
      for which such real property taxes are levied, the board of education of
      such city school district may establish a reserve for uncollected  taxes
      without  approval  of  the  qualified  voters  of  the  school district,
      provided that the ratio of the amount  of  such  reserve  to  the  total
      principal  amount  of the district's tax levy for such fiscal year shall
      not be less than the  ratio  of  the  principal  amount  of  the  school
      district  taxes  as levied by the school district for the last completed
      fiscal year but not received by the district  before  the  end  of  such
      fiscal  year to the total principal amount of the tax levy for such last
* * *