Section 3624. Drivers, monitors and attendants
  • The  commissioner  shall
      determine  and  define  the  qualifications  of  drivers,  monitors  and
      attendants  and  shall  make  the  rules  and  regulations governing the
      operation of all transportation facilities used by  pupils  which  rules
      and regulations shall include, but not be limited to, a maximum speed of
      fifty-five   miles  per  hour  for  school  vehicles  engaged  in  pupil
      transportation  that  are  operated  on  roads,  interstates  or   other
      highways, parkways or bridges or portions thereof that have posted speed
      limits  in excess of fifty-five miles per hour, prohibitions relating to
      smoking, eating and drinking and any and all other acts or conduct which
      would  otherwise  impair  the  safe  operation  of  such  transportation
      facilities  while  actually  being used for the transport of pupils. The
      employment of each driver, monitor and attendant shall  be  approved  by
      the  chief school administrator of a school district for each school bus
      operated within his or her district. For the purpose of determining  his
      or  her  physical  fitness,  each  driver,  monitor and attendant may be
      examined on order of the chief school administrator by a  duly  licensed
      physician  within  two  weeks  prior to the beginning of service in each
      school year as a school bus driver, monitor or attendant. The report  of
      the  physician,  in  writing,  shall  be  considered by the chief school
      administrator in determining the fitness of the  driver  to  operate  or
      continue  to operate any transportation facilities used by pupils and in
      determining the fitness of any monitor or attendant to carry out his  or
      her functions on such transportation facilities. Nothing in this section
      shall  prohibit a school district from imposing a more restrictive speed
      limit policy for the operation  of  school  vehicles  engaged  in  pupil
      transportation   than   the   speed  limit  policy  established  by  the
      commissioner.