Section 3012. Tenure: certain school districts
  • 1.  (a) Teachers and all
      other members of the  teaching  staff  of  school  districts,  including
      common  school  districts  and/or  school districts employing fewer than
      eight teachers, other than city school districts, shall be appointed  by
      the board of education, or the trustees of common school districts, upon
      the  recommendation of the superintendent of schools, for a probationary
      period of three years, except that in the case  of  a  teacher  who  has
      rendered  satisfactory  service  as a regular substitute for a period of
      two years or as a seasonally licensed per session teacher of swimming in
      day schools who has served in that capacity for a period  of  two  years
      and  has  been appointed to teach the same subject in day schools, on an
      annual salary, the probationary period shall be  limited  to  one  year;
      provided,  however, that in the case of a teacher who has been appointed
      on tenure in another  school  district  within  the  state,  the  school
      district where currently employed, or a board of cooperative educational
      services,  and  who  was  not dismissed from such district or board as a
      result of charges brought pursuant to subdivision one of  section  three
      thousand  twenty-a  of  this  chapter, the probationary period shall not
      exceed two years. The service of a  person  appointed  to  any  of  such
      positions  may  be  discontinued  at  any  time during such probationary
      period, on the recommendation of the superintendent  of  schools,  by  a
      majority  vote  of  the  board  of education or the trustees of a common
      school district.
        (b) Principals, administrators, supervisors and all other  members  of
      the  supervising  staff  of  school  districts,  including common school
      districts and/or school districts employing fewer than  eight  teachers,
      other  than  city  school  districts, shall be appointed by the board of
      education, or the  trustees  of  a  common  school  district,  upon  the
      recommendation  of  the  superintendent  of  schools  for a probationary
      period of three years. The service of a person appointed to any of  such
      positions may be discontinued at any time during the probationary period
      on  the  recommendation  of the superintendent of schools, by a majority
      vote of the board of education  or  the  trustees  of  a  common  school
      district.
        (c) Any person previously appointed to tenure or a probationary period
      pursuant  to the provisions of former section three thousand thirteen of
      this chapter shall continue to hold such position and be governed by the
      provisions of this section notwithstanding  any  contrary  provision  of
      law.
        2.  At  the  expiration of the probationary term of a person appointed
      for  such  term,  subject  to  the  conditions  of  this  section,   the
      superintendent  of  schools  shall make a written report to the board of
      education or the trustees of a common school district  recommending  for
      appointment  on  tenure  those  persons  who  have been found competent,
      efficient and satisfactory, consistent with any applicable rules of  the
      board  of regents adopted pursuant to section three thousand twelve-b of
      this article. Such persons, and all  others  employed  in  the  teaching
      service of the schools of such union free school district, common school
      district and/or school district employing fewer than eight teachers, who
      have  served  the probationary period as provided in this section, shall
      hold their respective positions during good behavior and  efficient  and
      competent  service,  and  shall  not  be  removed  except for any of the
      following causes, after a hearing, as provided by section three thousand
      twenty-a of such law: (a) insubordination, immoral character or  conduct
      unbecoming a teacher; (b) inefficiency, incompetency, physical or mental
      disability, or neglect of duty; (c) failure to maintain certification as
      required  by  this  chapter  and by the regulations of the commissioner.
      Each person who is not to be  recommended  for  appointment  on  tenure,
      shall  be  so  notified  by the superintendent of schools in writing not
      later than sixty  days  immediately  preceding  the  expiration  of  his
      probationary period.
        3.  Notwithstanding  any  other provision of this section no period in
      any school year for which there is no required service and/or for  which
      no  compensation  is  provided  shall in any event constitute a break or
      suspension of probationary period or continuity of tenure rights of  any
      of the persons hereinabove described.