Section 2814. Omnibus school violence prevention grant program
  • 1. Within
      amounts appropriated for implementation of  extended  day  programs  and
      school   violence   prevention  programs,  the  commissioner  is  hereby
      authorized and directed to award grants on a competitive basis to school
      districts. Such grants shall  be  for  one  or  more  of  the  following
      pursuant to this section: school safety and violence prevention programs
      consistent  with  the  purposes  of  the school safety plans required by
      section twenty-eight hundred one-a of  this  article  and  extended  day
      activities defined in this section. School districts shall be prohibited
      from  using  funds  awarded  pursuant to this section to displace school
      district after-school funding in existence as of the effective  date  of
      this article.
        a. School safety activities. Programs eligible for funding pursuant to
      this  section  may  include,  but  not be limited to: (i) safe corridors
      programs; (ii) diversity programs;  (iii)  collaborative  school  safety
      programs with law enforcement agencies or community-based organizations;
      (iv)  metal  detectors,  intercom  and  other intra-school communication
      devices and other devices to increase school security and the safety  of
      school   personnel   and   students;   (v)   other   programs  including
      comprehensive  school-based  intervention  models,   approved   by   the
      commissioner,   that   reduce   violence   and  improve  school  safety.
      Comprehensive school based intervention models shall coordinate with and
      collaborate with other services currently being provided in  the  school
      district,   incorporate   appropriate  school  violence  prevention  and
      intervention services, and coordinate  appropriate  funding  sources  to
      ensure   the   efficient   delivery   of  services.  Such  comprehensive
      school-based intervention models shall also include provisions  for  the
      involvement   of   teachers,   parents,  school  administrators  in  the
      development and implementation of  the  program,  a  detailed  statement
      identifying   specific  performance  goals,  a  proposed  timetable  for
      implementation and achievement of such  goals  and  specific  assessment
      methods which will be used to measure student and school progress.
        b. Extended day activities. (i) Eligible extended day activities under
      this  paragraph  shall  be  for  programs  conducted outside the regular
      school  day  whereby  students  can  participate  in  extra   curricular
      enrichment  activities  including but not limited to athletics, academic
      enrichment, art, music, drama, academic tutoring,  mentoring,  community
      services and related programs that will increase student achievement and
      contribute  to  school  violence  prevention.  Such activities conducted
      outside the regular school day shall be offered collaboratively  between
      not-for-profit educational organizations, community based organizations,
      other  agencies  approved  by  the commissioner and public elementary or
      secondary schools, and where applicable, school districts.
        (ii) Grantees receiving  funding  pursuant  to  this  subdivision  may
      expend  no  more  than  five percent of grants for administration and no
      more than five percent for grantee training.
        2. In the event the appropriation for the purposes of this section  in
      any year is insufficient to pay all claims pursuant to this subdivision,
      the  commissioner  shall  pay  such claims on a prorated basis among all
      districts filing such claims until the appropriation is exhausted.
        3. Programs supported by grants pursuant to this section shall not  be
      eligible aid pursuant to any other provision of this chapter.