Section 2576. Annual estimate
  • 1. The board of education in each city having
      a population of less than one million shall prepare annually an itemized
      estimate  for the current or ensuing fiscal year of such sum of money as
* * *
      the same acted on by such officer and by the council of such city in the
      same  manner  and  with  the  same  effect as other department estimates
      except that such actions shall be subject to the limitations provided by
      subdivision five-b of this section. The council is also  authorized,  in
      its  discretion, to include in such budget a sum for any of the purposes
      enumerated in paragraph c of subdivision one of this  section,  and  any
      further  amount for such purposes as may be authorized by a tax election
      held  in such city pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. After the
      adoption of such budget the council shall cause the amount thereof to be
      included in the tax and assessment roll of the city and the  same  shall
      be  collected  in the same manner and at the same time as other taxes of
      the city are collected, and  placed  to  the  credit  of  the  board  of
      education.
        * 5.  In  the  city  school  district  of  the  city of New York, such
      estimate shall be filed with the mayor. Actions on such estimates  shall
      be  subject  to  the  limitations provided by subdivision five-a of this
      section. The board of education shall administer all moneys appropriated
      or available for educational  purposes  in  the  city,  subject  to  the
      provisions  of  law  relating  to  the audit and payment of salaries and
      other claims by the comptroller.
        * NB Effective until June 30, 2015
        * 5. In a city which had, according to the federal census of  nineteen
      hundred  forty,  a population of one million or more such estimate shall
      be filed with the mayor. If the total amount requested in such  estimate
      shall  be  equivalent  to  or  less  than an amount equal to the average
      proportion of the  total  expense  budget  of  such  city,  as  amended,
      appropriated  for  the purposes of the city school district of such city
      in the three fiscal years of such city immediately  preceding  the  year
      for  which  said  estimate  is  filed,  the  city shall appropriate such
      amount. If the total amount contained in such estimate shall exceed  the
      amount  so  computed, such estimate shall, as to such excess, be subject
      to such consideration and such action by  the  board  of  estimate,  the
      council,  and  the  mayor  as  that  taken  upon  departmental estimates
      submitted to the mayor.  The  city  is  authorized  to  make  additional
      appropriations  for educational purposes authorized by this chapter. The
      board of education shall administer all moneys appropriated or available
      for educational purposes in the city, subject to the provisions  of  law
      relating  to  the  audit and payment of salaries and other claims by the
      comptroller.
        * NB Effective June 30, 2015
        * 5-a. a. For the purposes of this subdivision, the terms:
        (i) "city funds" shall mean funds of the city of New York derived from
      any source except funds contained within the capital  budget  and  funds
      derived  from  any federal, state or private sources over which the city
      has no discretion.
        (ii) "city amount" shall mean the total amount of expenditures  funded
      by city funds for the support of the city school district of the city of
      New  York,  not including city payments to bond or note holders for debt
      service or payments for pension benefits for employees of such district,
      as contained within the budget as adopted by the city of New York.
        (iii) "base year" shall mean the fiscal year immediately preceding the
      fiscal year for which the budget referred to  in  subparagraph  (ii)  of
      this  paragraph  is  adopted. The initial base year shall be fiscal year
      ending June thirtieth, two thousand three.
        b. The city amount shall not be less than the city amount appropriated
      in the base year as determined at the time of adoption of the budget for
      the ensuing fiscal year. Provided,  however,  in  the  event  the  total
      amount  of  city  funds relied upon to balance such budget is lower than
      the total amount of city funds appropriated in the base year, determined
      at the time of adoption of such budget, the city amount may  be  reduced
      by  up to the same percentage as the overall percentage decrease in city
      funds between the base year and the ensuing fiscal year.
        * NB Repealed June 30, 2015
        5-b. a. For the purposes of this subdivision, the terms:
        (i)  "city funds" shall mean funds of each city having a population of
      one hundred twenty-five thousand or more inhabitants and less  than  one
      million  inhabitants  derived  from  any  source  except funds contained
      within the capital budget, funds from county sales tax  revenues  shared
      with  such city, funds derived from any federal source and funds derived
      from any state or private sources over which the city has no discretion,
      as defined pursuant to regulations developed  by  the  commissioner  and
      approved by the director of the budget.
        (ii)  "city amount" shall mean the total amount of expenditures funded
      by city funds for the support of the city school district of  each  city
      having  a  population  of  one  hundred  twenty-five  thousand  or  more
      inhabitants and less than one million inhabitants,  not  including  city
      payments  to  bond  or  note  holders  for debt service payments of such
      district, as contained within the budget as adopted by such city.
* * *