Section 2576. Annual estimate
  • 1. The board of education in each city having
      a population of less than one million shall prepare annually an itemized
      estimate  for the current or ensuing fiscal year of such sum of money as
* * *
        * 5.  In  the  city  school  district  of  the  city of New York, such
      estimate shall be filed with the mayor. Actions on such estimates  shall
      be  subject  to  the  limitations provided by subdivision five-a of this
      section. The board of education shall administer all moneys appropriated
      or available for educational  purposes  in  the  city,  subject  to  the
      provisions  of  law  relating  to  the audit and payment of salaries and
      other claims by the comptroller.
        * NB Effective until June 30, 2015
        * 5. In a city which had, according to the federal census of  nineteen
      hundred  forty,  a population of one million or more such estimate shall
      be filed with the mayor. If the total amount requested in such  estimate
      shall  be  equivalent  to  or  less  than an amount equal to the average
      proportion of the  total  expense  budget  of  such  city,  as  amended,
      appropriated  for  the purposes of the city school district of such city
      in the three fiscal years of such city immediately  preceding  the  year
      for  which  said  estimate  is  filed,  the  city shall appropriate such
      amount. If the total amount contained in such estimate shall exceed  the
      amount  so  computed, such estimate shall, as to such excess, be subject
      to such consideration and such action by  the  board  of  estimate,  the
      council,  and  the  mayor  as  that  taken  upon  departmental estimates
      submitted to the mayor.  The  city  is  authorized  to  make  additional
      appropriations  for educational purposes authorized by this chapter. The
      board of education shall administer all moneys appropriated or available
      for educational purposes in the city, subject to the provisions  of  law
      relating  to  the  audit and payment of salaries and other claims by the
      comptroller.
        * NB Effective June 30, 2015
        * 5-a. a. For the purposes of this subdivision, the terms:
        (i) "city funds" shall mean funds of the city of New York derived from
      any source except funds contained within the capital  budget  and  funds
      derived  from  any federal, state or private sources over which the city
      has no discretion.
        (ii) "city amount" shall mean the total amount of expenditures  funded
      by city funds for the support of the city school district of the city of
      New  York,  not including city payments to bond or note holders for debt
      service or payments for pension benefits for employees of such district,
      as contained within the budget as adopted by the city of New York.
        (iii) "base year" shall mean the fiscal year immediately preceding the
      fiscal year for which the budget referred to  in  subparagraph  (ii)  of
* * *
      compliance with paragraph b of this subdivision.
        6.  A  board  of  education  may, to meet emergencies which may arise,
      submit a special estimate in which items for extraordinary expenses  may
      be  submitted  to  meet  such emergencies. Such estimate shall contain a
      complete statement of the purposes for which the items are requested and
      the necessity therefor. The same method of procdure shall be followed in
      submitting such estimate and such estimate shall be subject to the  same
      consideration and action as is required in the submission, consideration
      and  action  upon  the  regular  annual estimate submitted by a board of
      education. The common council or other legislative  body  in  such  city
      shall  have  power  to  make  the appropriations requested by a board of
      education in such special estimate.
        7.  A  board  of  education  shall not incur a liability or an expense
      chargeable against the funds under its  control  or  the  city  for  any
      purpose  in  excess  of the amount appropriated or available therefor or
      otherwise authorized by law.
        8. In a city in which, under the statutes  in  effect  prior  to  June
      eighth, nineteen hundred seventeen, it was provided that the estimate of
      expenditures  for  the  support and maintenance of the public schools of
      the city shall not be less than a specified per capita sum, based on the
      number of pupils enrolled in the public schools of the city, the  amount
      authorized  or  required  to  be  included  in  the  estimate  of school
      expenditures as provided in this article shall not be less than the  per
      capita sum specified in such statute.
        9. In any city in which the annual estimate and budget of the board of
      education is subject to change by some other city authority, such annual
      budget shall give detailed schedules for all purposes and shall indicate
      the  entire  amount  to be expended by the board of education for school
      purposes, including the amount to be levied for debt service on  account
      of  bonds,  notes  or  certificates  of  indebtedness  issued for school
      purposes, whether the amount to be  expended  is  on  account  of  local
      revenues or to be derived from state aid. The total amount on account of
      local  revenues  and the total amount to be derived from state aid shall
      be separately indicated. In any such city having a  population  of  less
      than  one  million  the  annual  estimate  and  budget  shall  contain a
      statement of the amount of revenues over and above those  set  forth  in
      the  budget  for  the  preceding  year,  which  the  board  of education
      estimates it will receive in the current year. Any surplus  funds  shall
* * *