Section 2554. Powers and duties of board of education
  • * Subject to the
      provisions of this chapter, the board of education in a city, except the
      city board of the city of New York, shall have the power and it shall be
* * *
      for  such  appointment  unless  he shall have served in the positions of
      superintendent  of  schools,  associate  superintendent   and   district
      superintendent  or  assistant  superintendent, and whose total period of
      service in such position shall have been at least ten years  in  a  city
      having  a  population  of  one million or more. He shall receive for the
      duration of his life such annual salary as the board  of  education  and
      the mayor or like financial authority shall determine at the time of his
      appointment,  but  he  shall  not  receive a retirement allowance or any
      other benefit from the teachers' retirement system or any other  pension
      fund,  and  upon his death his beneficiaries and/or his estate shall not
      be entitled to any benefits from any pension fund as  a  result  of  his
      service.
        * NB Repealed July 1, 2002 and revived on June 30, 2015
        4.  To  have  the care, custody, control and safekeeping of all school
      property or other property of the city used for educational,  social  or
      recreational  work  and not specifically placed by law under the control
      of some other body or officer, and to prescribe  rules  and  regulations
      for the preservation of such property.
        * 5.  To  dispose,  in the city of New York, of such personal property
      used in the schools and other buildings of the city of  New  York  under
      the  charge of the board of education of such city as shall no longer be
      required for use therein. Such disposition shall be made in the name  of
      the city of New York and for such city.
        Such   board  may  sell,  at  prices  as  may  be  agreed  upon,  such
      manufactured articles or other products of any of its schools,  day  and
      evening, as may not be utilized by the board of education and all moneys
      realized  by  the  sale thereof shall be paid into the city treasury and
      shall at once be appropriated by the  city  to  a  special  fund  to  be
      administered  by the board of education for such purposes as such board,
      in its discretion, may determine. All other moneys realized by the  sale
      of  personal  property shall be paid into the city treasury and shall at
      once be appropriated by the city to the special school fund of the board
      of education for use in the borough  in  which  the  property  sold  was
      situated.
        Such  method  of  disposal  shall  be  deemed  not  to  apply  to  the
      disposition of school  books  pursuant  to  subdivision  eight  of  this
      section.
        * NB Repealed July 1, 2002 and revived on June 30, 2015
        6.  To  lease  property  required for the purpose of furnishing school
      accommodations for schools administered by the board of education and to
      prepare and execute leases therefor. To be eligible for aid pursuant  to
      subdivision  six  of section thirty-six hundred two of this chapter, any
* * *