Section 2554. Powers and duties of board of education
  • * Subject to the
      provisions of this chapter, the board of education in a city, except the
      city board of the city of New York, shall have the power and it shall be
* * *
      for  such  appointment  unless  he shall have served in the positions of
      superintendent  of  schools,  associate  superintendent   and   district
      superintendent  or  assistant  superintendent, and whose total period of
      service in such position shall have been at least ten years  in  a  city
      having  a  population  of  one million or more. He shall receive for the
      duration of his life such annual salary as the board  of  education  and
      the mayor or like financial authority shall determine at the time of his
      appointment,  but  he  shall  not  receive a retirement allowance or any
      other benefit from the teachers' retirement system or any other  pension
      fund,  and  upon his death his beneficiaries and/or his estate shall not
      be entitled to any benefits from any pension fund as  a  result  of  his
      service.
        * NB Repealed July 1, 2002 and revived on June 30, 2015
        4.  To  have  the care, custody, control and safekeeping of all school
      property or other property of the city used for educational,  social  or
      recreational  work  and not specifically placed by law under the control
      of some other body or officer, and to prescribe  rules  and  regulations
      for the preservation of such property.
        * 5.  To  dispose,  in the city of New York, of such personal property
      used in the schools and other buildings of the city of  New  York  under
      the  charge of the board of education of such city as shall no longer be
      required for use therein. Such disposition shall be made in the name  of
      the city of New York and for such city.
        Such   board  may  sell,  at  prices  as  may  be  agreed  upon,  such
      manufactured articles or other products of any of its schools,  day  and
      evening, as may not be utilized by the board of education and all moneys
      realized  by  the  sale thereof shall be paid into the city treasury and
      shall at once be appropriated by the  city  to  a  special  fund  to  be
      administered  by the board of education for such purposes as such board,
      in its discretion, may determine. All other moneys realized by the  sale
      of  personal  property shall be paid into the city treasury and shall at
      once be appropriated by the city to the special school fund of the board
      of education for use in the borough  in  which  the  property  sold  was
      situated.
        Such  method  of  disposal  shall  be  deemed  not  to  apply  to  the
      disposition of school  books  pursuant  to  subdivision  eight  of  this
      section.
        * NB Repealed July 1, 2002 and revived on June 30, 2015
        6.  To  lease  property  required for the purpose of furnishing school
      accommodations for schools administered by the board of education and to
      prepare and execute leases therefor. To be eligible for aid pursuant  to
* * *
      of  the  board of education, if such books cannot be sold, given away or
      otherwise salvaged as waste paper without danger to the  public  health,
      may   authorize   their   destruction   by  fire,  in  which  event  the
      superintendent of school supplies shall obtain and file in his office  a
      certificate  that  such  books  have  been  so  destroyed, signed by the
      principal of the school in which the books are located.
        * NB Repealed July 1, 2002 and revived on June 30, 2015
        9. To establish  and  maintain  such  free  elementary  schools,  high
      schools,   training   schools,   vocational   and   industrial  schools,
      kindergartens,  nursery  schools,  technical  schools,  night   schools,
      part-time or continuation schools, vocation schools, schools for adults,
      schools for physically or mentally handicapped or delinquent children or
      such other schools or classes as such board shall deem necessary to meet
      the needs and demands of the city.
        10.  To  establish  and  maintain  libraries  which may be open to the
      public,  to  organize  and  maintain  public  lecture  courses,  and  to
      establish and equip playgrounds, recreation centers, social centers, and
      reading  rooms  from  such  funds as the education law or other statutes
      authorize and the state appropriates for such purposes,  and  from  such
      other  funds  as  may  be provided therefor from local taxation or other
      sources.
        11. To authorize the general courses of study which shall be given  in
      the  schools  and  to  approve  the  content of such courses before they
      become operative.
        12. To authorize and determine the textbooks to be used in the schools
      under its jurisdiction.
        13. a. To prescribe such regulations and by-laws as may  be  necessary
      to  make effectual the provisions of this chapter and for the conduct of
      the proceedings of said  board  and  the  transaction  of  its  business
      affairs, for the general management, operation, control, maintenance and
      discipline  of  the  schools,  and  of  all other educational, social or
      recreational  activities  and  other  interests  under  its  charge   or
      direction.
        * b.  In  a  city having a population of one million or more, the city
      board shall prescribe  such  regulations  and  by-laws  authorizing  the
      chancellor to exercise such of its administrative and ministerial powers
      as the board may deem necessary to make effectual the provisions of this
      chapter  and for the general management, operation, control, maintenance
      and discipline of schools, and  of  all  other  educational,  social  or
      recreational   activities  and  other  interests  under  its  charge  or
* * *