Section 2130. Clerk, treasurer and collector in union free school district
  • 1.  In every union free school district the  board  of  education  shall
      have  the power to appoint one of their number, or some other individual
      as clerk of the board of education of such district.
        2. Such clerk shall also act as clerk  of  said  district,  and  shall
      perform  all the clerical and other duties pertaining to his office, and
      for his services he shall be entitled to receive  such  compensation  as
      shall be fixed at an annual meeting of such district.
        3.  In  case  no  provision  is  made  at  an  annual  meeting for the
      compensation of a clerk, the board of education may fix the same.
        4. The board of education in every union free  school  district  whose
      limits  do  not correspond with those of an incorporated village or city
      shall appoint a district treasurer,  and  a  collector  who  shall  hold
      office  during  the  pleasure of the board. The board shall also fix the
      compensation of the treasurer. The board of education of  such  district
      may  also  fix the compensation of the collector, which shall be in lieu
      of all fees to which a school  district  collector  might  be  entitled,
      under  the provisions of this chapter. The treasurer, collector, village
      receiver or village collector and  town  official  who  acts  as  school
      collector,  shall  deposit  and  secure  all  sums of money received and
      collected by them in the manner provided by section ten of  the  general
      municipal law.
        Notwithstanding the provisions of section ten of the general municipal
      law,  the  board  of  education  of the Fishers Island union free school
      district in the  town  of  Southold,  Suffolk  county  may  designate  a
      depositary  located in the state of Connecticut. The board may require a
      report by the cashier of the depositaries to be submitted at any regular
      meeting of the board of the amount of  deposit  to  the  credit  of  the
      treasurer.
        5.  Such treasurer and collector shall each, and within ten days after
      notice in writing of his appointment, duly served upon him,  and  before
      entering  upon the duties of his office, execute and deliver to the said
      board of education an official undertaking, with such sufficient penalty
      and corporate surety as the  board  may  require,  conditioned  for  the
      faithful  discharge  of  the  duties  of  his  office;  and in case such
      official undertaking shall not be given within the time specified,  such
      office  shall  thereby become vacant, and said board shall thereupon, by
      appointment, fill such vacancy. In districts under the jurisdiction of a
      district superintendent of schools,  such  official  undertakings  shall
      also  be approved by him. They shall be filed in the office of the clerk
      of the district. The expense of any  undertaking  executed  pursuant  to
      this section shall be a school district charge.
        6. So much of this section as relates to the election of a clerk shall
      not  apply  to  the  towns  of Cortlandt and White Plains in Westchester
      county.
        7. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the board of  education
      of  the  Bronxville  Union Free School District shall appoint a district
      treasurer who shall hold office during the pleasure of  the  board.  The
      board  shall  also  fix the compensation of the treasurer. The treasurer
      shall deposit and secure all sums of money received and collected by him
      or her in the manner provided by section ten of  the  general  municipal
      law.