Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
EDN Education |
Title II. SCHOOL DISTRICT ORGANIZATION |
Article 43. SCHOOL DISTRICT OFFICERS--TOWN AND COUNTY OFFICIALS |
Part 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 2102-A. Required training for school district officers
1. Every trustee or voting member of a board of education of a school district or a board of cooperative educational services, elected or appointed for a term beginning on or after July first, two thousand five, shall, within the first year of his or her term, complete a minimum of six hours of training on the financial oversight, accountability and fiduciary responsibilities of a school board member. Upon demonstration of compliance, no trustee or member of a board of education or a board of cooperative educational services shall be required to repeat this training requirement. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to require a member of a central high school district board or a member of a board of cooperative educational services to complete such requirement if such member has already completed such requirement as a member of a board of a component school district. 2. The curriculum used for training on financial oversight, accountability and fiduciary responsibilities shall be approved by the commissioner in consultation with the comptroller. This curriculum may be offered as part of a general course of training for the purpose of educating trustees or members on their powers, functions and duties. The training required by this section may be offered by providers approved by the commissioner. In approving other providers for this training, the commissioner shall consider the potential provider's understanding of the educational environment, the roles of trustees and boards of education and boards of cooperative educational services, and the experience of the provider in delivering such training. 3. Each trustee or member shall demonstrate compliance with this requirement by filing with the district clerk a certificate of completion of such course issued by the provider. Actual and necessary expenses incurred by a trustee or member in complying with the foregoing requirement shall be a charge against the school district. 4. As long as the chancellor of a school district in a city having a population of one million or more inhabitants shall annually certify to the commissioner that such district has a training program that meets or exceeds the requirements of this section, the provisions of this section shall not apply to such school district.