Section 1950. Establishment of boards of cooperative educational services pending the creation of intermediate districts
  • 1.  The  boards  of  education  and  school  trustees  of a supervisory district which is not
      part of an intermediate district, meeting at a  time  and  place  to  be
      designated by the district superintendent of schools, may, by a majority
      vote  of their members present and voting, file with the commissioner of
      education a petition for the establishment of  a  board  of  cooperative
      educational services for the purpose of carrying out a program of shared
      educational  services in the schools of the supervisory district and for
      providing instruction in such special subjects as the  commissioner  may
      approve.  The  commissioner,  by  order, may establish such a board with
      membership of not less than  five  nor  more  than  fifteen,  upon  such
      application  and  when  a  vacancy  occurs  in  the  office  of district
      superintendent of schools shall  establish  such  a  board,  unless  the
      commissioner shall issue an order pursuant to section twenty-two hundred
      one  redistricting  the  county  so as to provide for a lesser number of
      supervisory districts. The  commissioner,  by  order,  may  authorize  a
      board, established prior to July second, nineteen hundred sixty-five, to
      increase its membership to not less than five nor more than fifteen.
        2.  Upon the establishment by the commissioner of such a board, boards
      of education and school trustees, by  a  vote  pursuant  to  subdivision
      two-a  of  this  section  shall elect a board of cooperative educational
      services.  Except for elections conducted pursuant to subdivision  two-a
      of  this  section, and the adoption of a public resolution regarding the
      approval or disapproval of the tentative administrative budget  pursuant
      to subparagraph five of paragraph b of subdivision four of this section,
      component  districts  having  more  than five board of education members
* * *
      revisions  of  such plans to the commissioner on or before the first day
      of December of each year,  except  that  special  education  and  career
      education  program plans, in a form specified by the commissioner, shall
      be submitted every two years, no later than the date  specified  by  the
      commissioner, and revised annually.
        d.  (1)  Aidable  shared  services. At the request of component school
      districts, and with the approval of the commissioner, provide any of the
      following  services  on  a  cooperative  basis:  school  nurse  teacher,
      attendance   supervisor,   supervisor  of  teachers,  dental  hygienist,
      psychologist,  teachers  of  art,  music,  physical  education,   career
      education  subjects,  guidance counsellors, operation of special classes
      for students with disabilities, as  such  term  is  defined  in  article
      eighty-nine  of  this chapter; pupil and financial accounting service by
      means of mechanical equipment; maintenance and operation of cafeteria or
      restaurant service for the use of pupils and teachers while  at  school,
      and  such other services as the commissioner may approve. Such cafeteria
      or restaurant service may be used by the community  for  school  related
      functions  and  activities and to furnish meals to the elderly residents
      of the district, sixty years of age or  older.  Utilization  by  elderly
      residents  or  school related groups shall be subject to the approval of
      the board of education. Charges shall be sufficient to bear  the  direct
      cost  of  preparation  and serving of such meals, exclusive of any other
      available reimbursements.
        (2) Certain services prohibited. Commencing with the nineteen  hundred
      ninety-seven--ninety-eight  school  year,  the commissioner shall not be
* * *
      to  the  leasing company with a simultaneous lease of the equipment from
      such leasing company to the board of  cooperative  educational  services
      for  a  specified  period  of  years. Before any such agreement shall be
      executed, the board of cooperative educational services  shall  adopt  a
      resolution  determining  that  such  agreement  is in the best financial
      interest of the board. Such lease may be renewed for a further specified
      period  of  years  with  the  prior  approval  of  the  commissioner  of
      education.
        bb.  Boards  of  cooperative educational services may provide academic
      and other programs and services in the  school  year  on  a  cooperative
      basis,  including  summer programs and services. (1) Requests to provide
      such programs and services shall be filed annually with the commissioner
      for approval.
        (2) The commissioner may approve such programs and  services  only  if
      they  (a)  are  requested by two or more component school districts; (b)
      will provide additional opportunities for pupils; (c) will  be  expected
      to  result  in  a  cost  savings  to  the  two  or more component school
      districts requesting the programs and services; (d) will provide greater
      opportunity for pupils, including those with handicapping conditions, to
      earn credit for academic subjects and (e) will insure a greater or  more
      appropriate  use  of  facilities  by  boards  of cooperative educational
      services.
        (3)  Such  programs and services may include, but shall not be limited
      to (a) expansion of itinerant teaching  services  in  advanced  academic
      subject  courses;  (b)  academic  course  offerings  at regular board of
      cooperative educational services centers or at leased sites  during  the
      school  year  or  summer  school  periods,  as  requested  by  component
* * *