Section 917. On-site cardiac automated external defibrillator
  • 1. School
      districts, boards of cooperative educational services, county vocational
      education and extension boards and charter  schools  shall  provide  and
      maintain   on-site  in  each  instructional  school  facility  automated
      external defibrillator (AED) equipment, as defined in paragraph  (a)  of
      subdivision one of section three thousand-b of the public health law, in
      quantities and types deemed by the commissioner in consultation with the
      commissioner  of  health  to be adequate to ensure ready and appropriate
      access for use during emergencies.
        2. Whenever public school facilities pursuant to  subdivision  one  of
      this section are used for school sponsored or school approved curricular
      or  extracurricular events or activities and whenever a school-sponsored
      athletic contest is held at any location, the  public  school  officials
      and  administrators  responsible  for  such  school facility or athletic
      contest shall ensure the presence of at least one staff  person  who  is
      trained, pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision three of section three
      thousand-b of the public health law, in the operation and use of an AED.
      Where  a  school-sponsored  competitive athletic event is held at a site
      other than a public school facility, the public school  officials  shall
      assure  that  automated  external  defibrillator  equipment  is provided
      on-site.
        3. Public school facilities and staff pursuant to subdivisions one and
      two of this section shall be  deemed  a  "public  access  defibrillation
      provider"  as  defined  in  paragraph  (c) of subdivision one of section
      three thousand-b of the public health law and shall be  subject  to  the
      requirements and limitations of such section.
        4.  Pursuant  to  section three thousand-a and three thousand-b of the
      public health law, any public access  defibrillation  provider,  or  any
      employee  or  other  agent  of  the provider who, in accordance with the
      provisions of this  section,  voluntarily  and  without  expectation  of
      monetary  compensation  renders emergency medical or first aid treatment
      using an AED which has been made available pursuant to this section,  to
      a  person  who  is  unconscious,  ill  or  injured, shall be liable only
      pursuant to section three thousand-a of the public health law.